Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Sharing in Joomla?

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,831 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, i'm fairly new to Joomla but it looks like a great framework so far. What i cant seem to find however is a good way (or plugin) to share files and resources? I'd really like the ability for admin or 'special' users to be able to upload documents to a central organised repository that could be accessed by registered users. Users could click on a menu item and drill down directories etc.

All help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:javabeat
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 24769585
Joomla has various download managers. I am currently using following

http://www.joomclan.com/index.php/JoomDocs/

This has all the features you are looking for. But only administrator can upload.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:envythe
ID: 24824364
Here is a link listing components that may help you:

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/directory-&-documentation/downloads
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
j-b-t earned 1000 total points
ID: 24866196
Still beta - but at the moment I am liking this: RubberDoc
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/directory-&-documentation/downloads/5021/details
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allan Nisbet
Allan Nisbet earned 1000 total points
ID: 25019228
I would highly reccommend DocMan, loads of great modules and plugins for this.
Its one of the components that I install on most sites, easy to use navigation.

Can be a good solution for a small number of files, or for thousands.

It has well documented forums, and the joomla community have built lots of resources to link it to other systems including community builder.

Allan Nisbet
(StormITSolutions)

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:j-b-t
ID: 25019313
DocMan is great - but to use on a 1.5 website - you need to run in legacy mode, which is not ideal -  but might be a reasonable trade off in some cases.
0