?
Solved

Migrate from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007, Outlook 2003 failed OAB  0X8004010F

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all,
recently we setup 1 exchange 2007 to migrate ove exchange 2003.
we had tested outlook 2007 with outlook anywhere is able to download offline address book, but some how outlook 2003 failed with error code  0X8004010F

we have tried all solutions posted at varios forum include EE but no help... any one encounter before...??

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hell_angel
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 600 total points
ID: 24761687
Hello hell_angel,

See My Website here http://www.petenetlive.com/TecBin/KB/0000035.htm


Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 400 total points
ID: 24762180
Have you replicated the system folders from the old server to the new one?
The error means cannot find, and usually means that you cannot.

Stating that you have tried "all solutions" doesn't really help, and actually cannot be true, because if you had actually tried "all" solutions, then you would have found the resolution to your problem.

Simon.
0