Solved

Hosting 2 Exchange Servers on 1 Static IP Address

Posted on 2009-07-02
6
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Im thinking this is probably not possible, but I would like confirmation from the Experts.

I have a client who's broadband connection will be terminated on Monday. The new broadband circuit will not go live until Wednesday (dont ask me why this is happening, Im the poor bugger who has to deal with the fall out!).

The clients exchange server sits in a server room where there is a second broadband circuit and exchange server.

Is it possible to deliver mail to both mail servers using the one static IP address? Im guessing the firewall would have be able to distinguish between the two different domains. and push the mail  messages to the relevant server.

Currently the two lans are not connected although all the equipment is in the same server room.
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DCMBS earned 250 total points
ID: 24762042
It might be possible to chain the two servers.

deliver all mail to the first server
 Add the domain the second server is authorative for to the first server so it will accept email for that domain.
On the first server on the default smtp virtual server properties go to the messages tab and at the bottom where it says forward all mail with unresolved recipients to and specify the ip of the second server.

When the first server gets mail for the second domain it will not have any recipients defined so it will forward the mail to the second server.

Make sure you do not apply an address policy for the domain on the first server though.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24762173
It is perfectly possible to do this.
No need to make extensive changes to Exchange as indicated above.

Simply create another SMTP Connector. Set it to use a smart host and enter the IP address of the other server, enclosed in [] - so [192.168.11.1].
On the Address Space tab enter the domain name the server is responsible for - so example.com
Finally enable the option to allow email to be relayed to that domain. MAKE SURE that you do NOT have * on that connector, as that turns the server in to an open relay.

Exchange will then accept email for that domain and immediately pass it on to the other server.

When the connection is live and the DNS changes have replicated, remove the connector.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 24762684
Ok, that does sound pretty straight forward. Couple of queries if I may.

Currently, the two networks are on different ip range. The live system is on 192.168.1.x whilst the other network wil on 192.168.168.x. Im thinking I probably need to change the 2nd ip address so its in the same range as the first server?

The two networks are totally different domains, this wont cause any problems when they are on the same network/network range?

The 2nd Exchange server is actually a SBS2003 box, does that make any difference.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24762704
As long as there is routing between the subnets it should all work OK.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 250 total points
ID: 24762855
You either have to change the IP address, add another network card or put a router in between that is connected to both networks.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 31599105
Many thanks guys, I hope its ok to share the points to the pair of you. Excellent info, thanks.
0