Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is verifying recommended when backing up onto a DAT72 tape?

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I read in Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Data_Storage) that in a DAT72 tape drive There are two read heads and two write heads. The read heads verify the data that has been written (recorded). If errors are present, the write heads rewrite the data.  If so, then is verifying the backup after writing necessary?  It seems there is a hardware verify built in.  Verifying doubles the time of the backup, halves the life of the tape and requires that the tape drive be cleaned more often.  I am wondering what is the standard practice out there?
Thanks.
Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:kiwi_canuck
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TapeDude earned 420 total points
ID: 24761958
There IS hardware verification, and it does a good job with errors arising from bad media, but it can't pick up any tracking errors because the read and write heads are on the same plane.

If you're serious about your backups you'll always run a verification pass. It's a PITA for all the reasons you mention but it's worth it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiwi_canuck
ID: 24768462
Thanks TapeDude...judging from your name you would know!  Anyone else want to share an opinion before I close this off?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 80 total points
ID: 24773958
I agree with TapeDude.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kiwi_canuck
ID: 31599111
Thanks guys.
Cliff
0