Solved

Exchange priv1 much larger than total of meilboxes

Posted on 2009-07-02
33
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Everyone-
After a long night I find myself back for assistance.  Long story short...a couple of days ago the priv1.edb on an Exchange 2003 SBS server (all latest sp's) started growing rapidly.  I seem to have gotten the growing to stop by (not sure which was the culprit) deleting a botched Blackberry rule and disabling circular logging (don't ask why the client had it enabled because I'm not sure).  total size of all mailboxes is less than 20GB.  However, after doing an offline defrag last night my priv1.edb is still almost 65GB.  Below is an excerpt from eseutil /ms.  I'm curious as to how to delete these "long values> in section 1-23, as I think they are my problem.  Much appreciation for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:ctuckerini
  • 16
  • 11
  • 6
33 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Right click on the store and under limits change the retain deleted items to say 0 days so that you can run the defrag then set it back to something more reasonable.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
sorry that's in Exchange System Manager under > Firsy Administrative Group > Servers > Servername > First Storage Group then right click Mailbox Store select properties then limits.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
Thanks demazter: I wish it were that simple.  I've already set retention items to 0.
 
my apologies, I neglected to add the snippet from eseutil /ms:
 
1-16D248                Tbl        236     254485     8-s          8          3
  MsgFolderIndex7       Idx        237     254486     1-s          1          0
  MsgFolderIndexPtagDel Idx        240     254489     1-s          1          0
  MsgFolderIndexURLComp Idx        239     254488     1-s          1          0
  RuleMsgFolderIndex    Idx        238     254487     1-s          1          0
1-16D24B                Tbl        241     254493     8-s          8          2
  ExRuleMsgFolderIndex  Idx        246     254498     1-s          1          0
  MsgFolderIndex7       Idx        242     254494     1-s          1          0
  MsgFolderIndexPtagDel Idx        245     254497     1-s          1          0
  MsgFolderIndexURLComp Idx        244     254496     1-s          1          0
  RuleMsgFolderIndex    Idx        243     254495     1-s          1          0
1-23                    Tbl        247     254501     2-m   15895468         14
  <Long Values>         LV         248     254502     1-m   15876287          3
1-24                    Tbl        249   16149985     8-s          8          3
  MsgFolderIndex7       Idx        250   16149986     1-s          1          0
  MsgFolderIndexPtagDel Idx        253   16149989     1-s          1          0
  MsgFolderIndexURLComp Idx        252   16149988     1-s          1          0
  RuleMsgFolderIndex    Idx        251   16149987     1-s          1          0
 
section 1-23 is what I'm concerned with.
 
thanks,
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Have a look at this thread here: http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Exchange-Databases-Disk-Consumption.html

Have a look at the section: Measuring the size and quantity of recoverable items to use perfmon to check how much space is recoverable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
Thanks again but this doesn't help.  I have virtually no recoverable items.  Did you look at the eseutil /ms exerpt above?  how can I flush the data that is in the <long values> section? Or determine what that is? Thanks,
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
I am not sure what that value is, I am trying to find out for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Have you run an ISINTEG on the database?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
I have not.  The defrag took until 6:00 am and users are back in for production now so I can't unmount the IS.  Everythign is working fine but I know I'm extremely close to the 75 GB limit and I would really like to get rid of this ~40GB of fluff.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Check the 1221 event on your exchange server and see how much white space available, you can reclaim this space by doing an offline defragmentation.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804
Another way is to move the mailboxes to another store and delete the empty mailbox store data file.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
The original post said that an offline defrag had been done?
Was offline or an online defrag performed over night?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
It was an offline defrag.  However, I am showing over 30GB of free space in event 1221.  So why wouldn't the defrag have cleaned that up?  Another question.  Does eseutil /d delete the temp database when the defrag completes?  The defrag stated that it completed but the temp database was still there.  I was expecting it to be deleted when the degrag completed...the temp .stm was deleted.
This is SBS..can't create another store and dont' have another Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Check this link: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
An offline defrag should have cleared that up, I have had a few occasions when the temp database has not been deleted.

What I normally do is copy the edb & stm files to another volume and run ESEUTIL from there then copy them back to the original location after renaming the original ones.

The reason I rename the originals is that if for some reason the copied files do not work then I can still go back to the original, of course yuo could just copy them somewhere else before overwriting them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
This is the process I follow as well in regards to running a defrag.  Any other way I might manually clean this database up?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Do you have any database errors or warnings in event log?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
No, not other than a nosey user that's trying to open another user's mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
update: priv1.edb just started growning again!!!!  log files (5 mb each) are being created at a rate of cbout 20 per second.  What could be going on?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
sounds like a dodgy rule that is NDR'ing or other such?
Your best bet is an ISINTEG as per the link on my previous post.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Mail looping is one reason, another possibility someone might be importing PST's..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
update2:
Typical scenario.  When calling the owner of the business to tell him that I was going to have to come out and rebuild the IS, he gave me the old "let me tell you this problem that I've been having to two days..." line.  There was a 15MB email in his out box trying to be sent.  I have removed it (had to delete his Outlook profile and re-create).  Things seem to be back to normal.  Now I just have to get rid of the 30+ GB of fluff in the priv1 db.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
You will need to do a defrag again I suspect
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
I agree....  At this point, would you use eseutil /d or isinteg /g ?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
Run - ISINTEG fix -test alltests - and see if any fixes are there..then run - eseutil /d <database>
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Do a /d and also my previous suggested ISINTEG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
Thanks.  I will proceed after production hours this evening and follow up with any results.  Please feel free to include any more ideas you may have.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
Ran both utils last night.  The offlien defrag only reduced the size of the db by a few mb.  event 1221 reports over 30GB free space.  Is there any other way for me to free this space?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
Comment Utility
was ther any fixes in ISINTEG result?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
Yes, tons.
integ.log
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
At this point, should I just create a new IS and import mailboxes?  thanks again for all of your support!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
did you run ISINTEG before or after ESUTIL?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
before.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Check this, not sure if it works or not..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21544624.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+doe+offlin+reduc+size

Another option run a repair using eseutil /P then again run eseutil /d
Note:  eseutil /p will remove the corrupted pages of database which may result data lose or inconsistencies with database. so keep a latest backup of your current database before running eseutil /p and run the ISINTEG on the repaired database.

Riskless option : As you said you can import and export the mailboxes using Exmerge.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ctuckerini
Comment Utility
Thanks again for your help.  I ended up wiping out the IS and re-importing mailboxes.  They are almost complete and all testing has been done.
0