Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I search for ' in SQL query?

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi There,

I need to search for a name in a database - so far so good. However, when I come up with a name like O'Leary to search for, this causes a problem as obviously the ' character signals the end of the string to be searched for. My SQL code is below, how can I modify this to work as I need it to?

I am working in ASP / VBScript.

Many thanks,

Dan
SELECT * FROM Artists WHERE aName = 'O'Leary' AND aStatus = 1

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stressfreewebs
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24761987
SELECT * FROM Artists WHERE aName = 'O''Leary' AND aStatus = 1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mallcore
ID: 24762007
You could also try to to escape the ' like:

SELECT * FROM Artists WHERE aName = 'O\'Leary' AND aStatus = 1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stressfreewebs
ID: 31599121
Brilliant and thanks for the quick response...I should have guessed that actually, but couldn't find it on Google so thought it must be something complex!
0