?
Solved

How to get the UTC DateTimeFormat

Posted on 2009-07-02
7
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

I have a string like 090702103455. I want to convert this string to UTC DateTimeFormat.
I Know there is a Function TryParse in DateTime. which will take TryParse(String, dt).
String^ str =090702103455;
DateTime dt;
DateTime::TryParse(str, dt)
 
It is not parsing. Can you please suggest how to convert or format ?

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vishnu_kavalakuntla
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GiftsonDJohn
ID: 24762051
Hi

Try this

DateTime.FromFileTime(Convert.ToInt64(str)).ToUniversalTime()
0
 

Author Comment

by:vishnu_kavalakuntla
ID: 24762230
Hi John,

Thank you for your reply, Acually the problem is whatever the string which i am passing is datetime.
it is 09-07-02-10-34-55(utc time). I got this format as a string which i have send previously. but i want to  convert this into UtcDateTime format.
any help, i have tried the above suggestion,but no result.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jinal
ID: 24764019
what is your input ?

09-07-02-10-34-55 or 090702103455
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vishnu_kavalakuntla
ID: 24775729
Hello John,

Thanks i did.

how to give rating..
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GiftsonDJohn earned 1500 total points
ID: 24793247
Close the question by accepting the solution as answer. There you will get an option to choose among.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vishnu_kavalakuntla
ID: 31599122
Thanks John,
For your assistance.
Bye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vishnu_kavalakuntla
ID: 24802792
This question is completed.
0