Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is an 8MB internet pipe big enough for 100 home citrix users

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

We have a scenario where we currently have an 8MB internet pipe (not dedicated) which is used by our corporate LAN for our internet usage. I have been asked to find out for DR purposes if we have a DR situation and users need to work from home using Citrix Access Gateway, will this 8MB pipe be enough to allow 100 users to work comfortably without lagging or latency?
0
Comment
Question by:shahv
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24762496
Should be assuming the pipe isn't otherwise being saturated.  Is this truly DR as it sounds as if this connection is the same connection you are currently using?  In other words, if you lose this connection and/or your building your users still won't be able to work from home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahv
ID: 24762749
Sorry this is currently not DR at the moment as you rightly said in  DR situation users would only be connecting from  home, where as now the internet pipe is also being used in the Office.

but it was just a thought, as i have seen on the net that 8MB should be big enough to cater for 100 home users in a disaster environment taking , local printing , mapping client drives etc into consideration.

would you recomend a dedicated line with QOS setup?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 1000 total points
ID: 24762913
I would recommend dedicated.  Possibly QOS if you are contending with quite a bit of other traffic.  I don't do QOS at the moment as 90% of our traffic is Citrix.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:-Q-
-Q- earned 1000 total points
ID: 24960096
You also have to remember that the home users internet connection. If it's a high latency/contended connection, it'll be pretty bad/unusable.

Also ALOT of home users, run things like BitTorrent/Limewire etc that they don't even know they have (ie their son downloads music/porn and it starts on system boot).

Is the 8M Internet pipe symmetrical (as in 8M/8M) and contention ratio etc?

If there is no one is in the office, and it's only handling citrix users, then it'll be OK for the DR (even if they run slow/slowish doesn't matter as it's DR and not a day to day solution - so they can put up with it). Citrix is one of your more bandwidth friendly protocol's
0