[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 and POP3 or IMAP

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
We currently have Exchange Server 2003 running on Windows Server 2003..
All clients use Microsoft Outlook 2003 and are connected using Microsoft Exchange Server.
All clients will only ever read/send email from within our domain, which is all controlled using Active Directory. Everything in this setup is working perfectly and as we want it to. No users will want, or need to see any changes to how they use Outlook.

We have a new project that requires that I code a program that can read a specific email box and save any attachments from emails that are in that box, delete the email and then do some database stuff.
This process will only be running from within our network on a machine in the server room.  It will query that email box every 5 mins looking for mail and doing its thing.

So basically, I need to enable POP3 for a single email address.  In the future, we may need to add a few more here and there, but these will be onses and twoses, not for mass use or anyone else to know about.

I download the trial version of MailBee.Net Objects.  I am using .NET 3.5 on VS 2008.

I cannot, for the life of me, figure out how to connect to the Exchange Server to read mail.

I was able to modify he code to read email from my home POP3 account, so I know that MailBee.Net works.

I can modify the code so that I can send an email out from Exchange Server (SMTP) and that works fine too.

I think I have narrowed it down to POP3 not being enabled on the server.
When I telnet companymail 110 it fails.
If I telnet companymail 25 it works (or at least I can connect)

MailBee.Net can use POP3 or IMAP, but I was just going with POP3 since that i what I have normally used for anything email related.

How do I go about enabling POP3 (or IMAP) for this Exchange Server so that it effect any of the other users?  I dont want to have to use any new domains or anything, just a simple "click here" and then I can access the email address using POP3 or IMAP

Thanks!!!
Rico

0
Comment
Question by:tfsaccount
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1328 total points
ID: 24762301
You need to change the Microsoft Exchange POP3 service (start, run, services.msc - press enter) from disabled to automatic, then start the service.
Once started, make sure that the POP3 Virtual Server is started - use Exchange System Manager, expand Servers, Expand Protocols, Expand POP3.  Seelct the default POP3 virtual server, then right-click on it and choose start.  If Start is not available, then it is already running.
IMAP is exactly the same, just start the IMAP service.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1328 total points
ID: 24762318
You can start both services happily without any effect on the user.
If you want to access the server via POP3 or IMAP outside of the company, you will have to open up ports TCP 110 (POP3) and TCP 143 (IMAP) on the firewall and port forward those ports to the server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
florin_s earned 672 total points
ID: 24762322
Hi,

here is a link that can help with "Enable the POP3 service on the Exchange Server":

http://www.tacteam.net/isaserverorg/exchangekit/2003securepop3/2003securepop3.htm
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24763087
florin_s - could you not come up with a comprehensive guide? (kidding)
Nice link - duly bookmarked.
0