Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone know of a good way to diagnose Outlook Mobile Access problems in exchange 2003?

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Does anyone have a good document to diagnose Outlook Mobile Access problems in exchange 2003?

My OWA works fine but has SSL turned on and forms security turned on so I had to follow the document to create a secondary virtual server for OMA.  I am trying to use Active Sync on the device.  We just migrated the Exchange server using the migration documents from Microsoft and all seemed to go well except for getting OMA back up and working.

When you go to http://servername/oma you get the following error:
A System error has occurred while processing your request. Please try again. If the problem persists, contact your administrator.

I have tried removing all of the exchange related virtual directories in IIS and letting exchange re-create them but still no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:Dwci
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 600 total points
ID: 24762368
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DCMBS earned 900 total points
ID: 24762381
The Microsoft Exchange Conectivity Analyser is quite useful

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 24764094
Try it in IE, so you can copy/paste the entire error output (sometimes it's rather verbose) for us.  Also, the IIS log file entries would be useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwci
ID: 24766004
Error in event viewer is as follows.
An unknown error occurred while processing the current request:
Message: The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request.
Source: Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.ExchangeDataProvider
Stack trace:
   at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.ExchangeDataProvider.OmaWebRequest.GetRequestStream()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.ExchangeDataProvider.ExchangeServices.GetSpecialFolders()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.ExchangeDataProvider.ExchangeServices..ctor(UserInfo user)

Message: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.
Source: mscorlib
Stack trace:
   at System.Reflection.RuntimeConstructorInfo.InternalInvoke(BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture, Boolean isBinderDefault)
   at System.Reflection.RuntimeConstructorInfo.Invoke(BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture)
   at System.RuntimeType.CreateInstanceImpl(BindingFlags bindingAttr, Binder binder, Object[] args, CultureInfo culture, Object[] activationAttributes)
   at System.Activator.CreateInstance(Type type, BindingFlags bindingAttr, Binder binder, Object[] args, CultureInfo culture, Object[] activationAttributes)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.UserInterface.Global.Session_Start(Object sender, EventArgs e)

Message: Exception of type Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.DataProviderInterface.ProviderException was thrown.
EventMessage:
UserMessage: A System error has occurred while processing your request. Please try again. If the problem persists, contact your administrator.
Source: Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.UserInterface
Stack trace:
   at Microsoft.Exchange.OMA.UserInterface.Global.Session_Start(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.SessionState.SessionStateModule.RaiseOnStart(EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.SessionState.SessionStateModule.CompleteAcquireState()
   at System.Web.SessionState.SessionStateModule.BeginAcquireState(Object source, EventArgs e, AsyncCallback cb, Object extraData)
   at System.Web.AsyncEventExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication+IExecutionStep.Execute()
   at System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)

What folder in IE should I be going to?
0