Solved

document.write variables

Posted on 2009-07-02
9
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to take variables passed in URL string and write them to the body of the html page.

See code below.

What am I missing?
<html><head><script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
 
function parseQString() {
  var qs = new Array();
  var loc = location.search;
  if (loc) {
    loc = loc.substring(1); 
    var parms = loc.split('&');
    for (var i = 0; i < parms.length; i++) {
      nameValue = parms[i].split('=');
      qs[nameValue[0]] = (nameValue.length == 2) ? unescape(nameValue[1]).replace(/\+/g,' '): null;
    }
  }
  return qs;
}
function getQSParm(parm) {
  return (qs[parm]) ? qs[parm] : null
}
var qs = parseQString(); 
 
var Contact0FirtName = "Contact0FirstName"
 
function writetext() {
   document.Contact0FirstName.value=getQSParm("Contact0FirstName");
  }
window.onload=function() {writetext();}
 
</script><body><SCRIPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript>
document.write("Contact0FirstName!");
</SCRIPT>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:3rdLifeWebDev
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24762592
several issues

Here is a better one

<html><head>
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
 
function parseQString() {
  var qs = new Array();
  var loc = location.search;
  if (loc) {
    loc = loc.substring(1); 
    var parms = loc.split('&');
    for (var i = 0; i < parms.length; i++) {
      nameValue = parms[i].split('=');
      qs[nameValue[0]] = (nameValue.length == 2) ? unescape(nameValue[1]).replace(/\+/g,' '): null;
    }
  }
  return qs;
}
function getQSParm(parm) {
  return (qs[parm]) ? qs[parm] : "Not Passed"
}
var qs = parseQString(); 
 
function writetext() {
   document.forms[0].Contact0FirstName.value=getQSParm("Contact0FirstName");
  }
window.onload=function() {writetext();}
 
</script><body><SCRIPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript>
document.write("Contact0FirstName:"+getQSParm("Contact0FirstName"));
</SCRIPT>
<form>
<input type="text" name="Contact0FirstName" value="" />
</form>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mnialon
ID: 24762605
hello
or you can see :

http://www.netlobo.com/url_query_string_javascript.html

if you want

hope this helps
michel

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24762667
That was not his problem
The problem was syntax AFTER getting the parameters:

1.  document.Contact0FirstName.value is not valid syntax

2. document.write("Contact0FirstName!"); only writes the string Contact0FirstName!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 24762767
3. useless misspelled variable
var Contact0FirtName = "Contact0FirstName"

0
 

Author Comment

by:3rdLifeWebDev
ID: 24762979
MPlungjan,

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=JavaScript>
document.write(getQSParm("Contact0FirstName") + '' + getQSParm("Contact0LastName"));
</SCRIPT>

I need a space between the first and last name.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 500 total points
ID: 24763107
Ok - so why not put one?


document.write(getQSParm("Contact0FirstName") + ' ' + getQSParm("Contact0LastName"));

or

document.write(getQSParm("Contact0FirstName") + '&nbsp;' + getQSParm("Contact0LastName"));
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:3rdLifeWebDev
ID: 24763200
Uhh ...

THANKS!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 37296666
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0