Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I set up a System Centre Configuration Manager Console?

Posted on 2009-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
11,779 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I already have a working SCCM console installed on a server. I have installed the Administrator Console onto a Windows XP machine.  However, when I tried launching the console from the XP machine, I'm getting this message:

The ConfigMgr console could not connect to the ConfigMgr site database. Verify that this computer has network connectivity to the SMS Provider computer and that your user account has Remote Activation permissions on both the ConfigMgr site server and SMS Provider computers. For more information, see "How to Configure DCOM Permissions for Configuration Manager Console Connections" in ConfigMgr Help.

I have also installed the Administrator console onto another XP machine and it just hangs while connecting to the Site Database.

Could anyone help me with this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dwm1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 1000 total points
ID: 24782389
1) Ensure the user is a member of the SMS admins group on the SCCM server
2) Use the DCOM tool to add remote launch permissions to that group - straight out of the help file:
To grant Remote Activation permissions to the SMS Admins group
From the Start menu, click Run and type Dcomcnfg.exe.
In Component Services, click Console root, expand Component Services, expand Computers, and then click My Computer. On the Action menu, click Properties.
In the My Computer Properties dialog box, on the COM Security tab, in the Launch and Activation Permissions section, click Edit Limits.
In the Launch Permissions dialog box, click Add.
In the Select User, Computers, or Groups dialog box, in the Enter the object names to select (examples): box, type SMS Admins and click OK.
In the Permissions for SMS Admins section, select the check box to allow Remote Activation.
Click OK twice, and then close Computer Management.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwm1
ID: 24792854
Thanks for your comment.

I have ensured that the user is a member of the SMS Admins group and i have added the remote launch permissions.

Now the problem I am having is when starting the Configuration Manager Console on the XP machine it either still hangs when trying to connect or when I try to add a new connection (though to the same site server) I get the following error.

"The Site Server cannot be contacted or trying to connect to an incompatible Site Server version.  Please enter a new Site Server Name." Then under Details it says "Access Denied".

I ran through the troubleshooting SMS Namespace connectivity/Server connectivity steps at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317872/ and found that whilst checking the server connectivity, Access was denied.

So I then checked if the account had the correct permissions to the namespace of the provider, which it didn't, but after altering the permissions I still get the above error message.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:HayesJupe
ID: 24793032
sorry - i dont have any other suggestions off the top of my head - has always worked when have done the above for me.
Have to ask the obvious - is the firewall on the sccm server? is the client version the same?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dwm1
ID: 24858379
The PC has version 5.1 Service pack 3 installed and the server has Version 5.2 Service Pack 2 installed, though don't think this is the problem as the admin console is working without any problems on another XP machine.

I have reinstalled the admin console on my machine and am now receiving the following error:

"The ConfigMgr console could not connect to the ConfigMgr site database. Verify that this computer has network connectivity to the SMS Provider computer and that your user account has Remote Activation permissions on both the ConfigMgr site server and SMS Provider computers. For more information, see "How to Configure DCOM Permissions for Configuration Manager Console Connections" in ConfigMgr Help."

Then under details it says: "Registry key 'Software\Microsoft\ConfigMgr\AdminUI\QueryProcessors\WQL' not found"
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:samenglish
samenglish earned 1000 total points
ID: 24967141
here's a thread I found that might help
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/configmgradminconsole/thread/4f1d5602-2391-4e38-bdce-0cd6e97f5f55

I could have copied and pasted its suggestions as my own, but I thought it unethical. :-) Plus this isn't my specialty.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwm1
ID: 24978916
Thank you for your comment.

I am now connected to the site database but it doesn't show any previously created software packages/advertisements, update lists or task sequences. Though the collections seem to be unaffected as they will expand and show the various clients.

Can anyone help me with this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:awrobinsonii
ID: 25955731
I was able to follow the directions in this post and after disabling the firewall on both the SCCM primary site server and the workstation my console was able to connect. Ensure that the security settings in SCCM are configured properly allow users to view all necessary resources within SCCM from a remote console.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sendahl
ID: 36096607
Thanks Samenglish, that link provided the info I needed.

I had some WMI issues and had run a Winmgmt /salvagerepository, then Winmgmt /resetrepository.

This had reset the permissions on the wmi/sms sms_admins group.

Once that was done, I was back up and running.
0