[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear, i have 1 main report and 1 sub report.
I want to pass parameter to my subreport using vb.net. i know how to pass parameter to main report but how can we pass the value to the subreport's parameter.
Note:
i want to explain my problem, i have one report having two column Agent name and Creditlimit, and i have subreport having Buyer name and due amount.
i want to pass my agent name throught vb.net2005 (in main report i know how to pass). but i want to pass to sub-report's parameter,  please one point keep in mind, i dont' have Agent name column in subreport. hope so u understand my point.

my sub-report depends on one procedure which is havine one parameter
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood66
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dhobale
ID: 24763267
Use a selection criteria for your subreport as:

({SUBREPORT TABLE.AGENTNAME} = {?Pm-MAINTABLE.VALUEOFTHEFIELD})

OR

({SUBREPORT TABLE.BUYERNAME} = {?Pm-MAINTABLE.VALUEOFTHEBUYERFIELD})
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24765758
ONe way to do this would be with a shared variable.

In the main report add a formula to the report header.
WhilePrintingRecords;
Shared StringVar AgentName;
AgentName := {?AgentParameter};

In the subreport you can use the value in formulas
WhilePrintingRecords;
Shared StringVar AgentName;


mlmcc
0