Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Make computer start up at a certain time everyday

Posted on 2009-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all, I want to be able to have my computer turn off everyday at around 10pm and then turn itself back on at 6am

Now I presume to turn it off all i need to do is schedule a batch in windows scheduler.

But what can I do to have it automatically turn back on? The machine is running
0
Comment
Question by:hubfub
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techzter earned 1600 total points
ID: 24762835
Check in your BIOS settings. Many times you can set a time to wakeup the machine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24762884
To shut it down you can go to Control Panel->Scheduled Tasks->Add Task. Select Browse and go to %Windows%\System32\ and select shutdown.exe. You can then follow the wizard to select how often and at what time. Youll need to provide account login info that has admin privileges on the machine. At end select the option to display advanced properties. Under the Task pane youll see it is going to run C:\WINDOWS\system32\shutdown.exe. You can add the /r option to restart  or any other you may need such as /t 60 to wait 60 seconds before restarting.

When you are in the advanced view you will see...
C:\WINDOWS\system32\shutdown.exe in the run window.

Add /s /t 00 to the end of it to force the shutdown immediately. So it will look like
C:\WINDOWS\system32\shutdown.exe /s /t 00
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 24763040
Getting a pc to wake is harder....

the low tech solution is to check whether your BIOS has options on "What to Do if Power Resumes" - which is designed to tell your pc what to do when power is restored after a power cut.  If you have an option for this, then you can simulate power being resumed by using a normal domestic mains plug timer (used to turn lights on and off to deter burglars) to turn the power on in the am.

the high tech solution is to investigate WakeOnLAN options - where your PC's network card is sent a special message to wake it up.  Of course, you need another PC around to send this... so it may not be suitable.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 24763139
Is this the only system on the network?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24763395
Again check your BIOS. Many have the ability to wake like an alarm which doesn't require a power outage, or a wake on lan request from an external machine. It is generally located in the Power Management settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hubfub
ID: 24763709
this is the only machine on the network..

i dont think wake up on lan is viable..

not sure about the other option - will investigate further and post here thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24770464
for shutting down, you have the solution.
for powering up, i would connect the PC to a timer outlet, that starts AC at the time you want.
you should set your BIOS Power settings to restart on power loss (but not every bios has it)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 24770832
Have you got wake on LAN options in bios? If so you could use a power  timer on the router to turn off and on. The pc could wake up when network activity starts.
0