Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS: text overruns DIV in FF

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
at the bottom of this page, the text is overrunning the div.
any thoughts on how to have a cross-browser solution that behaves itself?

thanks!
http://adcoelectric.net/     (Back To Top should be within the first (long) section)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:hmare
hmare earned 800 total points
ID: 24763126
What happens if you move the back to top up a row in the table?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
s8web earned 1200 total points
ID: 24767438
It's not actually "overrunning" the div. The background is one big solid image. An easy solution would be to modify "lower_cell_bground.jpg"  to accommodate the content (try the attached image)
lower-cell-bground.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 31599164
thanks all
0