Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Topology

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have acquired a new company and need to integrate them into our Exchange environment.    I plan on installing a second Exchange server at their site with a GC and then migrating their mailboxes to the new server.   My question is can their outbound mail be sent out of their internet link?  Inbound mail will come through our main site but I wan't to be able to send their outbound mail directly out their internet link.  
0
Comment
Question by:shanemccutch
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24763015
I should think that as long as the exchange server at their site uses their Internet Gateway as its default gateway this would work OK.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24765797
Just ensure that you have Exchange and the DC on separate hardware, otherwise it will have an impact on your existing environment.

To force the email out their own connection, you would need to separate the servers in to their own routing group. Then in each routing group create an SMTP connector with the scope set at routing group level.

Simon.
0