[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql server 2008 and citrix datastore

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Good Morning. I have to purchase sql server in order to meet some other business requirements. I want to consolidate a bunch of my other product's SQL express databases in order to make backing up manageable. I have an sql express database for the Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 farm's datastore. Can I put this on SQL Server 2008 or are they not supporting SQL 2008? Anyone know?
0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 600 total points
ID: 24762923
Do you want to transfer your express databases to new SQL Server 2008? I don't see any issues with that,
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1400 total points
ID: 24762939
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX114501

Shows SQL 2008 is supported for:

XenApp 5 on Server 2008
PS 4.5/XA5 on Server 2003
PS 4.5 Configuration Logging
Edgesight 5.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 31599170
Thanks guys. That Citrix article was very helpful.
0