Solved

How to transfer files from a Linux partition to Windows

Posted on 2009-07-02
50
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Segate Mirra backup server, used to backup files on my Windows computer. The motherboard failed, but the hard drive is in tact. The server runs on a Linux O/S.

How do I get my files back, accessible on a Windows system?

I have looked at the hard drive on a Ubuntu system, and tried copying them on both an NTFS and FAT32 partition, but the files are unreadable.
0
Comment
Question by:gleiby
  • 19
  • 18
  • 5
  • +2
50 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24762951
so you have thsi harddrive installed in linux server ? is that right ??


I have looked at the hard drive on a Ubuntu system, and tried copying them on both an NTFS and FAT32 partition, but the files are unreadable.  : so you saying, after you mount the hardrive in ubuntu system, you can copy the files but you can read those files ???

if those file was in linux server, then you should try mounting with ext3 or ext2 format

not fat or ntfs


0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24763031
No, the hard drive from the Mirra is attached to my Ubuntu system via USB.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24763074
ok
if you do

fdisk -l

do you see your hardrive ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24763310
Here it is. The files are on one of the 70 GB partitions.

Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1   *           1          66      530144+  83  Linux
/dev/sdb2              67         132      530145   83  Linux
/dev/sdb3             133         181      393592+  83  Linux
/dev/sdb4             182        9729    76694310    5  Extended
/dev/sdb5             182         214      265072   83  Linux
/dev/sdb6             215         263      393592   83  Linux
/dev/sdb7             264         296      265072   83  Linux
/dev/sdb8             297         329      265072   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sdb9             330         395      530144+  83  Linux
/dev/sdb10            396        9729    74975354+  83  Linux
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24763337
which partition is your usb ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24763789
With the USB drive (it has several partitions):

Disk /dev/sdb: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x75d175d1

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdb1   *           1          66      530144+  83  Linux
/dev/sdb2              67         132      530145   83  Linux
/dev/sdb3             133         181      393592+  83  Linux
/dev/sdb4             182        9729    76694310    5  Extended
/dev/sdb5             182         214      265072   83  Linux
/dev/sdb6             215         263      393592   83  Linux
/dev/sdb7             264         296      265072   83  Linux
/dev/sdb8             297         329      265072   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sdb9             330         395      530144+  83  Linux
/dev/sdb10            396        9729    74975354+  83  Linux

*****
Just the system (no USB drive)

Disk /dev/sda: 40.0 GB, 40020664320 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4865 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00004f12

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1   *           1        4660    37431418+  83  Linux
/dev/sda2            4661        4865     1646662+   5  Extended
/dev/sda5            4661        4865     1646631   82  Linux swap / Solaris
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24763813
ok this sdb is your usb

can you try to mount /dev/sdb , if it does not give you full file, then will try to mount every pertitions


mount /dev/sdb /mnt

may be, mount -t ext3 /dev/sdb /mnt

now go to
cd /mnt
see if you see any files
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24763897
I have no trouble seeing the files with the GUI app.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24763911
so whats the problem ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24764191
How do I get my files back, accessible on a Windows system?

I have looked at the hard drive on a Ubuntu system, and tried copying them on both an NTFS and FAT32 partition, but the files are unreadable on a Windows computer.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24764225
hold on

so you see all your file in ubuntu system , right ??

now you will have to copy those file to a windows sytem

from a windows pc, download wincp, connect to ubuntu system via wincp. and download all the file to windows

or i am missing something>??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:QEMS
ID: 24764306
I'm assuming fosiul01 means WinSCP - you can get it from http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

You may also need to install ssh on the ubuntu server if it isn't there already, you can do it with:
apt-get install ssh openssh-server

Newer server installs have this installed by default, older ones (such as 6.06LTS) don't have it installed by default. I can't remember whether it is there or not for 8.04.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24764514
I get "Target machine actively refused it". Is there anything I need to do on the Ubuntu for sccess?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24764534
you meant you tyed by wincp ??

you might need to open port 22  and have to make sure openssh-server is runing

do this on ubuntu

 ps aux | grep -v grep | grep  sshd

see its sshd runnin

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:QEMS
QEMS earned 50 total points
ID: 24764616
On ubuntu server you should be able to access it using winscp with all default settings as long as ssh has been installed.

You may need to prefix the command I gave you with "sudo" if you are not logged in as root. It wont hurt to run that command even if it is already installed.

Try:
sudo apt-get install ssh openssh-server

then try connecting again using winscp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24764851
I ran "sudo apt-get install ssh openssh-server". Unable to connect

I ran " ps aux" | "grep -v grep" After entering  "grep -v grep", the cursor has been blinking for ~20 minutes. Unable to connect.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24764874
NO you are doing wrong

ps aux | grep sshd

show me the output

also

lsof -i TCP | grep sshd

show me the output
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24764970
Still unable to connect

ps aux|grep sshd
root      5814  0.0  0.1   5436  1048 ?        Ss   11:48   0:00 /usr/sbin/sshd
greg      6788  0.0  0.0   3336   796 pts/0    S+   12:18   0:00 grep sshd

lsof -i TCP|grep sshd
sshd    5814 root    3u  IPv4  31806       TCP *:ssh (LISTEN)
sshd    5814 root    4u  IPv6  31808       TCP *:ssh (LISTEN)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24764989
ok thats mean, sshd is running

from windos pc , from command prompt tyep this

telnet ip-of-debiain-server 22

see if it connect

if it does not connect that mean, your iptables or firewalls blockign the port 22
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samdart
ID: 24765363
"Target machine actively refused it" states that the firewall is in action and is refusing connections on port 22!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24765366
Port 22 is not open. Right now I am set up with 2 computers (Windows and Ubuntu) and a switch. The Windows machine does not have a firewall

How do I open port 22 on the Ubuntu machine?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samdart
ID: 24765567
Check this

https://wiki.ubuntu.com/UbuntuFirewall

if ufw is installed, the three commands below will open port 22 and let you see the satus

$ sudo ufw allow ssh/tcp
$ sudo ufw enable
$ sudo ufw status

if it is not installed, it can be installed using

$ sudo apt-get install ufw
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24765710
sory, my office was finished,

yes , do as @samdart said to open port for 22 for ssh

then you would be able to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24765762
ok, I have "22/tcp Allow Anywhere" but am still being blocked

Running "ifconfig" I got "Link encap: loopback" and an ip address of 127.0.0.1

Do I need to change the IP address? If so, how?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24765787
is that server is connected to your network ??
can you ping the server from windows pc via ip ??

whats the ip of this server??

can you do

ping serverip ??
does it ping ??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samdart
ID: 24765820
Can you post the output of running ifconfig -a?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24766192
I can ping the IP address (127.0.0.1)

Output of "ifconfig -a"

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0b:cd:b4:aa:51
      inet6 addr: fe80::20b:cdff:feb4:aa51/64 Scope:Link
      UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
      RX packets:189 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:11 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
      RX bytes:32866 (32.8 KB)  TX bytes:2222 (2.2 KB)      
      Interrupt:20

lo      Link encap:Local Loopback
      inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
      inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
      UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
      RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
      RX bytes:888 (888.0 B)  TX bytes:888 (888.0 B)

pan0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 8e:2d:f3:77:5e:d2
      BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
      RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
      RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:samdart
ID: 24766212
Your eth0 (network interface) does not have an IP address.

Is it connected to the network/switch? Please double check the connections. Also try restarting the network service.

Can you browse internet or ping the local network from this machine?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24766234
nop
your this box does not have any ip which should be in eth0

how your network is setup?? do you have dhcp server ??
or do you setup ip staticly ??

your this question now heading to differnt direction
i would advise, open a new quesiton for this,
as the original mounting problem has been solved.

so you should create  new question with this problem
then come back here with wincp to copy from windows to linux

0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24766303
Can you tell me how to set a static IP address on Ubuntu
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24766321
fhaahah
sure i

sudo nano /etc/network/interfaces

insert like this

iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.100
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.254


then

sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart

change the IP as your needs
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24766335
you can get the Ip list and othr such as gateway from your windows pc

ipconfig /all

just change Ip , ( i meant, select an IP which is not used by your network)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24766380
I know this sounds very basic, but I do not know how to change the IP address in Ubuntu. Ithe ethernet port works, I have gotten on line with the Ubuntu box. But I do not know how to change the IP address.

Would you give me the steps?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24766421
i gave you the step in my previous comment

still look at this one

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/howto-ubuntu-linux-convert-dhcp-network-configuration-to-static-ip-configuration.html


if you are not sure, show me the out put of

cat /etc/network/interfaces

also
ipconfig /all from windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24766562
output for "cat /etc/network/interfaces"
 "No such file or directory"

I have looked at the link. Using their line commands brings up some type of app, but I do not know how to use them.

I really need a step by step on the Ubuntu box; I am a complete amateur on Linux. I do not know how to get to the place to edit the ip address. I do not know how to use the tools that come up with "vi" or "nano".

Does Ubuntu just have a GUI to point, click, and edit?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24766616
ok...
i dont have ubunu so i cant help you with Gui tool

whats the output at windows

ipconfig /all

can you show me the output

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:samdart
samdart earned 50 total points
ID: 24766618
in ubuntu you have the tool on the upper right corner also known as nm-applet (Network Manager Applet)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24766702
ok look this one

http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/ubuntu-linux-change-ip-address/

gui tool to change network

0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24769370
I am taking a break from (but not ending) the discussion.

I successfully changed the IP address, etc, but can not access Port 22. Rather than take this discussion further off course, I opened another thread at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Linux_Networking/Q_24541439.html

I will be back soon.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:QEMS
ID: 24770717
Do you have a GUI installed gleiby?

By default, an ubuntu server does not have a GUI installed (you can add one later - but on a server its usually not worth it). The desktop version has a GUI by default.

Did you change your IP using vi or nano? Or did you use a GUI tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24771617
I am using Ubuntu desktop. I used the GUI tool (see samdart:'s post above).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24771705
you dont Read!!!

i said here so many times and other post aswell

whats the ip of your windows pc

can you show the out put of

ipconfig /all

form windows pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24778602
Ok, here is my update...where I am right now

I ditched Ubuntu Desktop and installed Ubuntu Server.

Assigen IP addresses:
XP box 10.10.10.100
Ubuntu box 10.10.10.50

I can ping the Ubuntu box from the XP box

On the XP command prompt, when I enter "telnet 10.10.10.50 22" i get "SSH-2.0-OpenSSH_5.1p1 Debian-5ubuntu1" Then after a few minutes I get "Connection to host lost"

When  I attempt to use WinSCP I get:
Connecting to 10.10.10.50:22...
Connected to10.10.10.50:22. Waiting for welcome message...
Conncection failed
Timeout detected
Connection failed
SSH-2.0-OpenSSH_5.1p1 Debian-5ubuntu1

On the Ubuntu console, when I enter "ps aux | grep sshd" I get:
root 2472 0.0 0.1 5436 1076 ? Ss 9:26 0:00 /usr/sbin/sshd
greg 4459 0.0 0.0 3340 808 ttyl S+ 10:04 0:00 grep sshd

When I enter "lsof -i TCP|grep sshd" I get
sshd 2472 root 3u IPv4 6459 TCP *:ssh (LISTEN)
sshd 2472 root 4u IPv6 6461 TCP *:ssh (LISTEN)

Any ideas on what I am missing? Is there any more information I should post? Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24783084
http://trinityhome.org/Home/index.php?front_id=12&wpid=5

burn ISO to cd
Insert into Ubuntu system
select option 11

on your xp machine
Start > Run > \\{ip address that TRK outputs as its IP}
Transfer files

Mission complete.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24783088
Burn the TRK .ISO to cd
Insert into Ubuntu system and reboot Ubuntu box... boot from TRK CD
select "share files no security"

on your xp machine
Start > Run > \\10.10.10.50
Transfer files

Mission complete.

The process mounts the hard drive partitions as NTFS-3G
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24783097
This is a flawless NTFS-like file system that is fully compatable with XPs NTFS file system.

=NerdsOfTech
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 400 total points
ID: 24783279
Ok thats wired

you sure, you using wincp , correct software

http://sourceforge.net/projects/winscp/files/WinSCP/winscp422.exe

can you show me a screen shot what you are doing ???

normaly i never seen wincp showiing this output

Connecting to 10.10.10.50:22...
Connected to10.10.10.50:22. Waiting for welcome message...

i have seen this for ftp softare..

take a screen shoot of wincp, how you are doing,

i bet , something is not right in yoru wincp



0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24791124
Have you tried my solution I do it all of the time for recovery/transfer
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleiby
ID: 24807028
Issues solved

Using Ubuntu Desktop with WinSCP (SFTP-3), I made the link and copied the files.

I am closing this case as problem solved.

My next issue is how the Mirra drive saved the files. ~30 character file names, no extensions, and no readily identifiable way for determining what the files are.

And thank you for helping a noob in his first navigation of Linux.

For anyone interested, here is my next thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/Q_24554314.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24808472
What the? Did you even try out my simple solution. It is fully compatible with windows XP and you wouldn't have all of these file issues.
0