?
Solved

ASP.NET - Reference a 3rd party dll from aspx page

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am working in Visual Web Developer 2008 Express and fairly new to Web Development.  I have created a new ASP.NET Web Application Project and I understand the .aspx and .vb architecture.  However in my .aspx page, I would like to reference and use another dll separate from my code behind page.  Is there a way to do this?  Every time I try to reference a method inside of the other dll, I get the error:  '<blah> is not a member of ASP.default_aspx'
0
Comment
Question by:bill_jared
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24762965
Right-click References and select "Add Reference". Select your dll. Then, on top of your code behind page, add the following line:

Imports AssemblyName.OfYourExernalReference.Something

the name after Imports depends on what namespace is used inside your DLL. You can also do it without the "Imports", in which case you have to use the full name (namespace + classname) whenever you use something from your DLL.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:copyPasteGhost
copyPasteGhost earned 1000 total points
ID: 24762992
first you need to add a reference to the dll.
right click on the website in Visual web developer and select add a reference. browse to the ddl location and add it.

Next you will need to add this to the page..

This may help you out..

http://forums.asp.net/p/1096304/1655739.aspx
http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=553415

Ghost
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bill_jared
ID: 31599174
I appreciate it...I thought it was that simple, I had referenced the dll in my project.  However the method I was referencing was not in that dll...Duh!  So I added a reference to another...Thank you to you both!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24763212
you're welcome, thanks for the feedback and glad you've located the culprit :)
0