Solved

Can't delete old calender item in outlook

Posted on 2009-07-02
9
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi there

I have a user that has a reocurring meeting setup by a user that left the company.

I have full access on the mailstore and can't delete the old item I get 'can't open this item'.

Any ideas on how I can get rid of this ?

Thanks

Arm
0
Comment
Question by:ArmstrongInt
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24763069
does the user still have his mail box setup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ArmstrongInt
ID: 24763174
Yes I have re enabled her account and I log in as her I still can edit or delete this item.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24763221
Ok I can probably fix this. Is this microsoft exchange?

What OS are you running? SBS or Server 2003?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ArmstrongInt
ID: 24763316
Yes its Exchange 2003 SP2 running on WIndows 2003 SP2.

Thanks

Arm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24763375
Is the event in the global calendar or the users calendar?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ArmstrongInt
ID: 24763725
Its in one users calendar, thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24763985
Open microsoft web access (company website's remote email). Locate the event, highlight, open the series, minimise the opened window, hold shift key, press delete cross along the top of the calendar.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aslamsurve earned 500 total points
ID: 24764236
If you log-in through OWA for the user can you delete old calendar item? let me know if it still re-appears
Is the outlook client configured for the user in exchange-cache or online mode?
Follow these steps.......
1.Download the MFCMAPI tool on the m/c of the user's workstation  
2. Extract the MFCMAPI on the desktop of the m/c facing issue
3.Double click the MFCmapi.exe utility, click OK.
4.Select the Session à "Logon and Display stores".
5.Select the mailbox profile and click OK.
6. Double click the Mailbox - <username> from the list.
7. Expanded the Root Container and then expand Top of Information Store.
8. Right Click the Calendar Folder and selected the Open Contents Table.
9. Find the orphaned calendar item.
10. Right clicked the item and selected Permanent Delete passing DELETE_HARD_DELETE
(Unrecoverable) Then Click OK.
Close MFCMapi  tool and check from Outlook to verify that the orphaned calendar item had been deleted.







MFCMApi.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ArmstrongInt
ID: 31599175
Nice one, cheers
0