Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Examples of Innovative Technology use in the Workplace

Posted on 2009-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi All,
Our company is building a new office and I'm the IT guy.  So, I'm trying to come up with some cool technology products to use in the new office space designed to foster collaboration and teamwork.  

I thought I would throw this quetion out to the Experts:  "What are some products you have seen in the office that have helped teams work together AND/OR provide flexibility to users."

Thanks for your ideas!
0
Comment
Question by:Scottbem
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24763260
You mean something like the copier is jam and three workers unjamming it.

Email how many work places could not function without email. yes the pen and post work ok but when you can check your email via phone now you are talking.

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scottbem
ID: 24763403
We already have smart phones for most employees.  I was thinking more on the collaboration end, things that help users work together and be more productive.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 664 total points
ID: 24765299
If they work in a large space with cubicles, set up a projector(s) and switches that will let someone choose an individual's screen to display on the big screen(s) for everyone so that a cool idea can be shared easily, as well as be used for demos.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 668 total points
ID: 24765492
Install a smart board so when there is some diagrams on it everyone can get a copy sent to there computer.

CT
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24770506
remove all pc's, then they can concentrate on their work, instead of mailing each other !
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:naykam
naykam earned 668 total points
ID: 24773038
I don't totally agree with it but have you checked out "yammer"?

Intranet - Where staff can blog thoughts and suggestions too?

To allow people to collaborate on a "IT" "at your own desk" level, I think you should give people the freedom to speak/blog, and have smart web apps, that the staff enjoy doing and on the other hand boosting moral. Thats why I think the idea behind yammer is good, because it also provides a management overview, I guess a tag cloud if you like, on what the organisation as a whole is working towards in real time.

My 0.02
0