Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to increase file upload size in vsftp

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I have vsftp 2.0.5. I want to upload 35 MB file via ftp but I could not do it. How to increase upload size.

any help appreciated.

Thanks,
Nagendra
0
Comment
Question by:ashuji
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 375 total points
ID: 24763263
vsftpd does not provide/enforce any file size limit.
Must be some setting in the target OS.
User file size limit? Disk full? Disk quota? Timeout?
What are the error messages?
 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Siridivi
Siridivi earned 375 total points
ID: 24763329
VSFTPD doesn't have an option to set file size limits. More flexible FTP servers include Pure-FTPD and ProFTPD.

To install:

yum install pure-ftpd

For more info: http://www.pureftpd.org

or

yum install proftpd

More info: http://www.proftpd.org

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24764938
what error do you get?
0