Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

to move the disk of server on the esx

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I ve got the five servers on the vmware esx server 3.5 and two datastore,with storage1 and storage2.I would like to move the datastore of a server, from storage1 to storage2.. how can I move the datastore of the server from a store to another store with virtual center? I couldnt find the move option on the virtual center?could you please tell me step by step?
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24763208
You cannot move datastores but you can move your Virtual Machines from one Datastore to another using Storage vMotion.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vardyb
ID: 24763223
Are you wanting to move a complete datastore containing the virtual disks from multiple virtual machines from one ESX hosts to another or are you wanting to move the virtual disks belonging to a virtual machine from one datastore to another?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:za_mkh
za_mkh earned 800 total points
ID: 24766318
With virtual Center 2.5, Storage vMotion is possible but only via the command line (which is a bit of a handful!) If you want to move from one datastore to the other while the VM is running, then I would recommend this tool that I have used: http://vip-svmotion.wiki.sourceforge.net/
With the new vSphere Virtual Center, Storage vMotion is part of the GUI
 
 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dnilson earned 1200 total points
ID: 24767839
Unless I'm missing something a simple Migrate command in Virtual Center 2.5 will do the trick, provided the host can see both datastores a te same time, AND you have a Vcenter server to log onto.

1) log onto the virtual center server (not the VMware host, but the server running Vcenter)
Right click on the VM
2) Select Migrate
3) Select same host / different datstore

and the migration moves the VM from one dtastore to another o nthe same machine.  Pretty simple.

But Migrate isnt available if you log onoto the host, only if you have a vcenter server (even the 3 license foundation does this)

0