Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL - Identifying records on one table but not on another

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I have two tables that have some columns in common.including a unique identifying key which is shared by both. One table has 'x' rows, the other has 'x-y' rows - I want to be able to construct a query that will show me the rows that are on table 1, but not on table 2 .... is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:me_patrick
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24763348
this will do
select t1.*
  from table1 t1
  left join table2 t2
    on t1.key = t2.key
  where t2.key is null

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 24763360
In SQL Server you would use:

SELECT t1.*
FROM Table1 t1 LEFT JOIN
      Table2 t2 ON t1.ID = t2.ID
WHERE t2.ID IS NULL

The MySQL syntax should be similar...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:me_patrick
ID: 31599191
Thanks guys - spot on.
0