Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Citrix Idle Time Out

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'd like to set an idle timeout for our Citrix sessions. Can I do this from Citrix or must it be done from the AD? We are on XenAp at the server level and clients are on version 10.
0
Comment
Question by:TSB14883
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 1000 total points
ID: 24763523
This can be set in termainls services configuration on the server. right click on the ICA protocol and set the timeouts you desire.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24763530
Do you mean idle timeout on the web interface, timeout from disconnected sessions or timeout from active but idle sessions?

Web Interface can be done from the Web Interface settings in the Access Mgmt Console for WI 4.5 and higher.  Earlier version require a change be made to IIS.

I would recommend using Group Policy to set the other two options.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Terminal-Services-Group-Policy.html

BTW, what the heck does this have to do with DHCP????

0
 

Author Comment

by:TSB14883
ID: 24763692
I know on the network side of things a policy can be enforced to log users off when logon hours expire, I had no idea if this would tie into Citrix at all so I asked the 'experts'. If I knew exactly what I was talking about in regards to this subject, I wouldn't have asked.
0