Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The database DLL 'crdb_xml.dll' could not be loaded

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am building an application in .NET 3.5 C# that makes use of an existing crystal report. The report uses an XML file for Sales Order. However, when I try to load the report in crystal report viewer in the development environment (as preview)  and during runtime I get the following exception
"The database DLL 'crdb_xml.dll' could not be loaded" I have searched for the solution but I could not find anything.

If I have to convert the report's data source from XML to ADO.NET or any other, is there a way that I can do that without rendering the fields on the report design useless?

0
Comment
Question by:EOH_DEV
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jgbreeden earned 1500 total points
ID: 24765434
I believe if the table definitions are an exact match, you can change the datasource from any one source  to another at runtime.  We have found that with our reports that are based on xml data sets it was necessary to create a test form with the viewer that we could run in design mode in vs.net so we could test our dynamic sql statements.

In the crystal environment, I would have expected with xml data defs it would give you dummy data when you try to preview (random numbers that can make your report look pretty odd).  Maybe it needs that dll to generate the dummy data.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24765970
Did you load the xml driver when you installed Crystal?  I don't think it loads by default.

mlmcc
0