Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Max ram on 32-bit Windows Server 2008 Enterprise?

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a 32-bit Windows 2008 Enterprise server and want to know if Windows can address more than 4GB of RAM.

OS: 32-bit Windows 2008 Enterprise
Mobo: HP xw8200
Chipset: E7525
Processor: two dual core 2.8 GHz Intel
RAM: four single-rank 2 GB sticks (totals 8 GBs)

This is a "can the OS support it?" question, not a "can the hardware support it?" question.


0
Comment
Question by:McConsultant
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Brum07 earned 750 total points
ID: 24763751
64GB

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778(VS.85).aspx

Note: Limits greater than 4 GB for 32-bit Windows assume that PAE is enabled.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24764544
Brum07 is correct you can have more memory in a Enterprise system but you are still restricted to the 32-bit memory addresse limit. You must use the PAE switch.
0