Solved

EJB Webservice

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi , I am working on RAD7.5 with Websphere server 6. I would like create a EJB webservice .
Can some one pls let me know the steps.
I am new to this. pls letme know how to set up the Project in Rad7.5  for creating EJB Webservice.
pls explain in detail.
Thank you very much in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pkarka
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jwenting
Comment Utility
It's all very well explained in O'Reilly's EJB3 book. Of course it doesn't tell you what buttons to press in RAD Studio or WebSphere, you'd have to figure out how to use those on your own using the documentation.
But it explains how to use EB3 and its associated technologies in a generic context in detail, enabling you to use them as they should be, independent of any specific application server or tool implementation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Comment Utility
I don't think  Websphere server 6 supports EJB 3 hence you may have to use RAD based development  which simply wraps the EJB with axis web service engine. WAS 6 or WAS 6.1 has EJB 3 fix pack which is also supported by RAD 7.5 you can also try using it.

Simplest thing you can do is first create a simple stateless bean and then right click in on the bean you will find a "web services" option, also find  "generate web service" which provides you with a wizard to publish the web service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkarka
Comment Utility
Hi ,Thank you very much for your replys. I appriciate that . I am now using RAD7.5 and Websphere server 7 . I have got a code which is in EJB2.0 ,So i am able to do that in Rad7.5.
Can you pls let me know how to set up the project and do it .I  am very new to RAD7.5 and EJB.

Thanks in Adv


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Comment Utility
if you are using web sphere 7 better go for ejb 3.0 web service, very easy to develop and simple to maintain. check this http://www.webagesolutions.com/knowledgebase/waskb/waskb032/index.html  for creating stateless and then all you need to do is add @webservice annotation for it to act as a webservice
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
as per this forum thread they say one of them is available in sample

There is a JAX-WS EJB Web service sample available under Help -> Samples -> Technologies Sample -> Web Services. The name of that sample is "WebSphere JAX-WS Web services Temperature Conversion". You could try to import that sample to take a look. We are also improving our documentation of the support for JAX-WS EJB Web service. This update would be available soon.
 
 To create JAX-WS EJB Web service, you just need to create a Java bean and add @Stateless and @WebService. Then you would have to use the context menu on the EJB project to "Create Router Module". Once that's done, you can then add the EAR to the server. You should not be selecting the Java bean under the Java package as that would create a Java Web service for you. If you select the session bean and bring up the Web Services wizard, you would only be able to create JAX-RPC Web service.

check http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=14095161
0