Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows2003 cluster liecense

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello

 do i need to buy 2 windows2003 enterprise liecenses if i need to have 2 clustred SQL2005 enterprise server ?

or

i need one Windows 2003 enterprise liecense ,and it doesnt matter how may nodes i will add and if its standrd edition ??

thanks in advance for your help guys  
0
Comment
Question by:viahero
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24763824
It depends on how you are running it. If it is Active/Passive then you would only need the one license.

If you are running it as an Active/Active -- A default instance on one node and named instance on the other, then you need 2 licenses.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24764677
I disagree - you would need TWO Enterprise Licenses even in Active/Passive.  Standard does not come with any clustering ability so you cannot create a two node cluster (active/active or active/passive) without two enterprise licenses.

That said, NO ANSWER POSTED HERE will save you from a software audit if you are found to be in violation.  Contact Microsoft's Licensing and Presales Support.
0