Solved

Sun Fire V480 Server slow - errors in messages file

Posted on 2009-07-02
11
1,855 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

We recently had a power cut at the site of a development & DR server which I brought back up.  When I start the Oracle DR instance, the server is fine and runs as required. When I startup any of the development instances on the server, my command prompt becomes unresponsive and the server essentially grinds to a halt.  

I attach a snipet from my /var/adm/messages file - these errors appear any time I start one of the DEV environments:

Jul  2 00:05:34 colt /usr/lib/snmp/snmpdx: [ID 702911 daemon.error] Agent snmpd appeared dead but responded to ping
Jul  2 00:05:40 colt last message repeated 1 time
Jul  2 08:51:42 colt su: [ID 810491 auth.crit] 'su root' failed for michaelt on /dev/pts/2
Jul  2 08:53:00 colt su: [ID 810491 auth.crit] 'su applmgr' failed for michaelt on /dev/pts/2
Jul  2 08:58:09 colt pseudo: [ID 129642 kern.info] pseudo-device: devinfo0
Jul  2 08:58:09 colt genunix: [ID 936769 kern.info] devinfo0 is /pseudo/devinfo@0
Jul  2 08:58:49 colt pseudo: [ID 129642 kern.info] pseudo-device: devinfo0
Jul  2 08:58:49 colt genunix: [ID 936769 kern.info] devinfo0 is /pseudo/devinfo@0
Jul  2 08:59:19 colt pseudo: [ID 129642 kern.info] pseudo-device: devinfo0
Jul  2 08:59:19 colt genunix: [ID 936769 kern.info] devinfo0 is /pseudo/devinfo@0
Jul  2 08:59:38 colt sg: [ID 686534 kern.notice] VERITAS SCSA Generic Revision: 3.4d
Jul  2 08:59:57 colt pseudo: [ID 129642 kern.info] pseudo-device: devinfo0
Jul  2 08:59:57 colt genunix: [ID 936769 kern.info] devinfo0 is /pseudo/devinfo@0
Jul  2 09:02:32 colt sg: [ID 686534 kern.notice] VERITAS SCSA Generic Revision: 3.4d
Jul  2 09:02:41 colt pseudo: [ID 129642 kern.info] pseudo-device: devinfo0
Jul  2 09:02:41 colt genunix: [ID 936769 kern.info] devinfo0 is /pseudo/devinfo@0
Jul  2 09:02:47 colt sg: [ID 686534 kern.notice] VERITAS SCSA Generic Revision: 3.4d
Jul  2 09:25:53 colt scsi: [ID 365881 kern.info] /pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0 (st39):
Jul  2 09:25:53 colt    <HP Ultrium LTO 2>
Jul  2 09:25:53 colt scsi: [ID 193665 kern.info] st39 at qus5: target 4 lun 0
Jul  2 09:25:53 colt genunix: [ID 936769 kern.info] st39 is /pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0
Jul  2 12:09:04 colt /usr/lib/snmp/snmpdx: [ID 702911 daemon.error] Agent snmpd appeared dead but responded to ping

Any help would be massively appreciated....
0
Comment
Question by:gflmartins
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gflmartins
ID: 24763848
I should mention that I'm running Solaris 9... I have patch clusters as of 2006 (downloading the most recent from 2009) and Veritas Netbackup 4.5 which works and backs up data on the server each night.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24764908
Have a look at this

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=681780

Decode this  path
/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0 (st39):

Can you paste
/etc/path_to_instant


Javeed Abdul
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24770047
correction
/etc/path_to_inst
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:tfewster
tfewster earned 100 total points
ID: 24773863
What error messages? Those log entries are spread out over a long period and, without the corresponding time you tried to start a new DB instance up,  I don't see anything particularly worrying. The "st" device is just a tape drive.  See if `prtdiag` shows you any faults.

That said, the slowdown problem sounds like a memory issue and Solaris is paging like mad to start the additional DB instance. Check the amount of memory detected at bootup is correct and use `vmstat` to see what's going on. Also check the Oracle config to make sure it's not grabbing more memory than you actually have!

0
 

Author Comment

by:gflmartins
ID: 24783344
Hi javeedabdul - i attach my path_to_inst snippet:
#

#	Caution! This file contains critical kernel state

#

"/options" 0 "options"

"/pci@8,700000" 0 "pcisch"

"/pci@8,700000/ide@6" 0 "uata"

"/pci@8,700000/ide@6/sd@0,0" 0 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/SUNW,m64B@3" 0 "m64"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2" 0 "pci_pci"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4" 0 "qus"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@0,0" 1 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@1,0" 2 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@2,0" 3 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@3,0" 4 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@4,0" 5 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@5,0" 6 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@6,0" 7 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@8,0" 8 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@9,0" 9 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@a,0" 10 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@b,0" 11 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@c,0" 12 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@d,0" 13 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@e,0" 14 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@f,0" 15 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@0,0" 0 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@1,0" 1 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@2,0" 2 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@3,0" 3 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@4,0" 4 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@5,0" 5 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@6,0" 6 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@0,0" 0 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@1,0" 1 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@2,0" 2 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@3,0" 3 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@4,0" 4 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@5,0" 5 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@6,0" 6 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@7,0" 7 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@8,0" 8 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@9,0" 9 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@a,0" 10 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@b,0" 11 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@c,0" 12 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@d,0" 13 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@e,0" 14 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@f,0" 15 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@0,0" 0 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@0,1" 1 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@1,0" 2 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@1,1" 3 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@2,0" 4 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@2,1" 5 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@3,0" 6 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@3,1" 7 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@4,0" 8 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@4,1" 9 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@5,0" 10 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@5,1" 11 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@6,0" 12 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@6,1" 13 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5" 1 "qus"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@0,0" 16 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@1,0" 17 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@2,0" 18 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@3,0" 19 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@4,0" 20 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@5,0" 21 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@6,0" 22 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@8,0" 23 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@9,0" 24 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@a,0" 25 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@b,0" 26 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@c,0" 27 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@d,0" 28 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@e,0" 29 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@f,0" 30 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@0,0" 7 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@1,0" 8 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@2,0" 9 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@3,0" 10 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0" 11 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@5,0" 12 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@6,0" 13 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@0,0" 16 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@1,0" 17 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@2,0" 18 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@3,0" 19 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@4,0" 20 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@5,0" 21 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@6,0" 22 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@7,0" 23 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@8,0" 24 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@9,0" 25 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@a,0" 26 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@b,0" 27 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@c,0" 28 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@d,0" 29 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@e,0" 30 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@f,0" 31 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@0,0" 14 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@0,1" 15 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@1,0" 16 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@1,1" 17 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@2,0" 18 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@2,1" 19 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@3,0" 20 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@3,1" 21 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@4,0" 22 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@4,1" 23 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@5,0" 24 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@5,1" 25 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@6,0" 26 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@6,1" 27 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5" 1 "pci_pci"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4" 2 "qus"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@0,0" 31 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@1,0" 32 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@2,0" 33 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@3,0" 34 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@4,0" 35 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@5,0" 36 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@6,0" 37 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@8,0" 38 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@9,0" 39 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@a,0" 40 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@b,0" 41 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@c,0" 42 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@d,0" 43 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@e,0" 44 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sd@f,0" 45 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/st@0,0" 14 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/st@1,0" 15 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/st@2,0" 16 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/st@3,0" 17 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/st@4,0" 18 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/st@5,0" 19 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/st@6,0" 20 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@0,0" 32 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@1,0" 33 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@2,0" 34 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@3,0" 35 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@4,0" 36 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@5,0" 37 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@6,0" 38 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@7,0" 39 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@8,0" 40 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@9,0" 41 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@a,0" 42 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@b,0" 43 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@c,0" 44 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@d,0" 45 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@e,0" 46 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/ses@f,0" 47 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@0,0" 28 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@0,1" 29 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@1,0" 30 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@1,1" 31 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@2,0" 32 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@2,1" 33 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@3,0" 34 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@3,1" 35 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@4,0" 36 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@4,1" 37 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@5,0" 38 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@5,1" 39 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@6,0" 40 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@4/sg@6,1" 41 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5" 3 "qus"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@0,0" 46 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@1,0" 47 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@2,0" 48 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@3,0" 49 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@4,0" 50 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@5,0" 51 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@6,0" 52 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@8,0" 53 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@9,0" 54 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@a,0" 55 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@b,0" 56 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@c,0" 57 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@d,0" 58 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@e,0" 59 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sd@f,0" 60 "sd"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/st@0,0" 21 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/st@1,0" 22 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/st@2,0" 23 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/st@3,0" 24 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/st@4,0" 25 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/st@5,0" 26 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/st@6,0" 27 "st"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@0,0" 48 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@1,0" 49 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@2,0" 50 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@3,0" 51 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@4,0" 52 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@5,0" 53 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@6,0" 54 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@7,0" 55 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@8,0" 56 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@9,0" 57 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@a,0" 58 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@b,0" 59 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@c,0" 60 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@d,0" 61 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@e,0" 62 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/ses@f,0" 63 "ses"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@0,0" 42 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@0,1" 43 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@1,0" 44 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@1,1" 45 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@2,0" 46 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@2,1" 47 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@3,0" 48 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@3,1" 49 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@4,0" 50 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@4,1" 51 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@5,0" 52 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@5,1" 53 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@6,0" 54 "sg"

"/pci@8,700000/pci@5/scsi@5/sg@6,1" 55 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000" 1 "pcisch"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2" 2 "pci_pci"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4" 4 "qus"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@0,0" 61 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@1,0" 62 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@2,0" 63 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@3,0" 64 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@4,0" 65 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@5,0" 66 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@6,0" 67 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@8,0" 68 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@9,0" 69 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@a,0" 70 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@b,0" 71 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@c,0" 72 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@d,0" 73 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@e,0" 74 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sd@f,0" 75 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@0,0" 28 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@1,0" 29 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@2,0" 30 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@3,0" 31 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@4,0" 32 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@5,0" 33 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/st@6,0" 34 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@0,0" 64 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@1,0" 65 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@2,0" 66 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@3,0" 67 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@4,0" 68 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@5,0" 69 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@6,0" 70 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@7,0" 71 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@8,0" 72 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@9,0" 73 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@a,0" 74 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@b,0" 75 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@c,0" 76 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@d,0" 77 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@e,0" 78 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/ses@f,0" 79 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@0,0" 56 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@0,1" 57 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@1,0" 58 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@1,1" 59 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@2,0" 60 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@2,1" 61 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@3,0" 62 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@3,1" 63 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@4,0" 64 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@4,1" 65 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@5,0" 66 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@5,1" 67 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@6,0" 68 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@4/sg@6,1" 69 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5" 5 "qus"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@0,0" 76 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@1,0" 77 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@2,0" 78 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@3,0" 79 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@4,0" 80 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@5,0" 81 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@6,0" 82 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@8,0" 83 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@9,0" 84 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@a,0" 85 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@b,0" 86 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@c,0" 87 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@d,0" 88 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@e,0" 89 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sd@f,0" 90 "sd"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@0,0" 35 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@1,0" 36 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@2,0" 37 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@3,0" 38 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0" 39 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@5,0" 40 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@6,0" 41 "st"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@0,0" 80 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@1,0" 81 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@2,0" 82 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@3,0" 83 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@4,0" 84 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@5,0" 85 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@6,0" 86 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@7,0" 87 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@8,0" 88 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@9,0" 89 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@a,0" 90 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@b,0" 91 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@c,0" 92 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@d,0" 93 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@e,0" 94 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/ses@f,0" 95 "ses"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@0,0" 70 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@0,1" 71 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@1,0" 72 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@1,1" 73 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@2,0" 74 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@2,1" 75 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@3,0" 76 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@3,1" 77 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@4,0" 78 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@4,1" 79 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@5,0" 80 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@5,1" 81 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@6,0" 82 "sg"

"/pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/sg@6,1" 83 "sg"

"/pci@9,700000" 2 "pcisch"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1" 0 "ebus"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/rtc@1,300070" 0 "todds1287"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30" 0 "pcf8584"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/ioexp@0,80" 0 "ssc050"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/ioexp@0,82" 1 "ssc050"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/temperature@0,30" 0 "max1617"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/temperature@0,34" 1 "max1617"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/fru@0,a0" 20 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/fru@0,a2" 21 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/fru@0,a6" 22 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/fru@0,a8" 23 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/fru@0,ae" 24 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/ioexp@0,44" 0 "pcf8574"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/ioexp@0,46" 1 "pcf8574"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/ioexp@0,4c" 2 "pcf8574"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/ioexp@0,70" 3 "pcf8574"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/ioexp@0,72" 4 "pcf8574"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,30/temperature-sensor@0,9c" 0 "lm75"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/serial@1,400000" 0 "se"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/rsc-control@1,3062f8" 0 "su"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/rsc-console@1,3083f8" 1 "su"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e" 1 "pcf8584"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@0,a0" 0 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@0,a2" 1 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@0,a4" 2 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@0,a6" 3 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@0,a8" 4 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@0,aa" 5 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@0,ac" 6 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@0,ae" 7 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@2,a0" 8 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@2,a2" 9 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@2,a4" 10 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@2,a6" 11 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@2,a8" 12 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@2,aa" 13 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@2,ac" 14 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@2,ae" 15 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@4,a0" 16 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/nvram@4,a4" 17 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@4,a8" 18 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/i2c@1,2e/fru@4,aa" 19 "seeprom"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/pmc@1,300700" 0 "pmc"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/power@1,30002e" 0 "power"

"/pci@9,700000/ebus@1/gpio@1,300600" 0 "gpio_87317"

"/pci@9,700000/usb@1,3" 0 "ohci"

"/pci@9,700000/usb@1,3/mouse@1" 0 "hid"

"/pci@9,700000/usb@1,3/keyboard@2" 1 "hid"

"/pci@9,700000/network@2" 0 "ce"

"/pci@9,600000" 3 "pcisch"

"/pci@9,600000/SUNW,qlc@2" 0 "qlc"

"/pci@9,600000/SUNW,qlc@2/fp@0,0" 0 "fp"

"/pci@9,600000/SUNW,qlc@2/fp@0,0/ssd@w21000004cfe74152,0" 0 "ssd"

"/pci@9,600000/SUNW,qlc@2/fp@0,0/ssd@w21000004cf3bf4ce,0" 1 "ssd"

"/pci@9,600000/network@1" 1 "ce"

"/memory-controller@0,400000" 0 "mc-us3"

"/memory-controller@2,400000" 1 "mc-us3"

"/pseudo" 0 "pseudo"

"/scsi_vhci" 0 "scsi_vhci"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gflmartins
ID: 24785991
Well I have reinstalled Netbackup on the advice of our hardware support contract.  The server seems to be running fairly well, although I don't have an Oracle db to start up as I planned to recreate the Oracle instnaces... Therein lies the problem.

When in Netbackup, I attempt to import a catalog and I get the following error: Media Positioning Error.  I have tried with three tapes so I'm fairly confident its not the media.  I also get the following errors in messages when the netbackup import fails (see below)

I'm guessing its a hardware issue with the tape drive - what is the likelihood of this? I know he have some spare drives available in the server room - what is required to swap the drives and are they hot swappable?

Thanks for your help so far....
Terry
Jul  6 12:59:47 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0 (st39):

Jul  6 12:59:47 colt    Error for Command: space                   Error Level: Fatal

Jul  6 12:59:47 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Requested Block: 1                         Error Block: 1

Jul  6 12:59:47 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Vendor: HP                                 Serial Number:        $

DR-1

Jul  6 12:59:47 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Sense Key: Media Error

Jul  6 12:59:47 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      ASC: 0x14 (recorded entity not found), ASCQ: 0x0, FRU: 0x0

Jul  6 13:01:21 colt bpjava-msvc[1751]: [ID 427199 user.error] pam_dial_auth: terminal-device not specifiedby login, retur

ning Error in underlying service module.

Jul  6 13:17:13 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0 (st39):

Jul  6 13:17:13 colt    Error for Command: space                   Error Level: Fatal

Jul  6 13:17:13 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Requested Block: 1                         Error Block: 1

Jul  6 13:17:13 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Vendor: HP                                 Serial Number:        $

DR-1

Jul  6 13:17:13 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Sense Key: Media Error

Jul  6 13:17:13 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      ASC: 0x14 (recorded entity not found), ASCQ: 0x0, FRU: 0x0

Jul  6 13:20:24 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0 (st39):

Jul  6 13:20:24 colt    Error for Command: rezero/rewind           Error Level: Fatal

Jul  6 13:20:24 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Requested Block: 1                         Error Block: 1

Jul  6 13:20:24 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Vendor: HP                                 Serial Number:        $

DR-1

Jul  6 13:20:24 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Sense Key: Not Ready

Jul  6 13:20:24 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      ASC: 0x4 (LUN not ready), ASCQ: 0x0, FRU: 0x0

Jul  6 13:20:55 colt avrd[1137]: [ID 111702 daemon.error] cannot determine ring status on HPUltrium2-SCSI0 (device 0, /dev

/rmt/0cbn), received errno 5 on second open

Jul  6 13:51:15 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0 (st39):

Jul  6 13:51:15 colt    Error for Command: space                   Error Level: Fatal

Jul  6 13:51:15 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Requested Block: 1                         Error Block: 1

Jul  6 13:51:15 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Vendor: HP                                 Serial Number:        $

DR-1

Jul  6 13:51:15 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Sense Key: Media Error

Jul  6 13:51:15 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      ASC: 0x14 (recorded entity not found), ASCQ: 0x0, FRU: 0x0

Jul  6 13:56:54 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0 (st39):

Jul  6 13:56:54 colt    Error for Command: rezero/rewind           Error Level: Fatal

Jul  6 13:56:54 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Requested Block: 1                         Error Block: 1

Jul  6 13:56:54 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Vendor: HP                                 Serial Number:        $

DR-1

Jul  6 13:56:54 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Sense Key: Not Ready

Jul  6 13:56:54 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      ASC: 0x4 (LUN not ready), ASCQ: 0x0, FRU: 0x0

Jul  6 13:57:24 colt avrd[1137]: [ID 111702 daemon.error] cannot determine ring status on HPUltrium2-SCSI0 (device 0, /dev

/rmt/0cbn), received errno 5 on second open

Jul  6 14:31:51 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0 (st39):

Jul  6 14:31:51 colt    Error for Command: rezero/rewind           Error Level: Fatal

Jul  6 14:31:51 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Requested Block: 1                         Error Block: 1

Jul  6 14:31:51 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Vendor: HP                                 Serial Number:        $

DR-1

Jul  6 14:31:51 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Sense Key: Not Ready

Jul  6 14:31:51 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      ASC: 0x3a (medium not present), ASCQ: 0x0, FRU: 0x0

Jul  6 14:31:51 colt avrd[1137]: [ID 111702 daemon.error] cannot determine ring status on HPUltrium2-SCSI0 (device 0, /dev

/rmt/0cbn), received errno 5 on second open

Jul  6 14:42:14 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0 (st39):

Jul  6 14:42:14 colt    Error for Command: space                   Error Level: Fatal

Jul  6 14:42:14 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Requested Block: 1                         Error Block: 1

Jul  6 14:42:14 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Vendor: HP                                 Serial Number:        $

DR-1

Jul  6 14:42:14 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Sense Key: Media Error

Jul  6 14:42:14 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      ASC: 0x14 (recorded entity not found), ASCQ: 0x0, FRU: 0x0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
javeedabdul earned 200 total points
ID: 24786237
>>>Issue <<
Jul  2 12:09:04 colt /usr/lib/snmp/snmpdx: [ID 702911 daemon.error] Agent snmpd appeared dead but responded to ping

Agent Appears Dead

This error results when there is a inconsistency in configuration for a sub-agent where the sub-agent implements it's own security checking. The master agent snmpdx validates incoming requests based on ACLs defined in the subagent_name .acl file (in /etc/snmp/conf). If these differ from whatever file the sub-agent uses then snmpdx may forward a request which will be rejected by the sub-agent. If this is the case then the sub-agent will not respond to the request and snmpdx will time-out the request. After a certain number of consecutive time-outs snmpdx will issue it's own requests (with community public) to find out if the sub-agent is actually responding. If it does respond then this message is issued. If it doesn't the agent is disabled by snmpdx. The solution is to ensure that any specific sub-agent ACL configuration is also configured in a subagent_name .acl file.

Typically this happens with the supplied sub-agent mibiisa. By default there is no mibiisa.acl file and the mibiisa configuration file snmpd.conf defines the community strings mibiisa uses. As snmpdx doesn't perform and security checks for requests that are forwarded to mibiisa (as there is no mibiisa.acl file) then any invalid requests are silently ignored by mibiisa.

The number of consecutive time-outs (default 5) can be configured by implementing the undocumented -f n options to the startup script, where n specifies the number of time-outs. A value of 0 means no limit. Edit the /etc/rc3.d/S76snmpdx script and change:

 /usr/lib/snmp/snmpdx -y -c /etc/snmp/conf

to:

 /usr/lib/snmp/snmpdx -y -c /etc/snmp/conf -f 0

Now stop and start snmpdx:
/etc/rc3.d/S76snmpdx stop
/etc/rc3.d/S76snmpdx start
_______________________________________
>>>Issue <<
Jul  2 09:25:53 colt scsi: [ID 365881 kern.info] /pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0 (st39):
Jul  2 09:25:53 colt    <HP Ultrium LTO 2>

Jul  6 13:17:13 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Sense Key: Media Error
Jul  6 13:17:13 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      ASC: 0x14 (recorded entity not found), ASCQ: 0x0, FRU: 0x0
Jul  6 13:20:24 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.warning] WARNING: /pci@8,600000/pci@2/scsi@5/st@4,0 (st39):
Jul  6 13:20:24 colt    Error for Command: rezero/rewind           Error Level: Fatal
Jul  6 13:20:24 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Requested Block: 1                         Error Block: 1
Jul  6 13:20:24 colt scsi: [ID 107833 kern.notice]      Vendor: HP                                 Serial Number:        $

Fatal ,Media error..I would be replacing it..

Provide HP drive model.
uname -a

check the HP drive Documentation . That will give you a clue whether you can replace online /offline

Hope this help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24786340
Did you mentioned >>>Netbackup<<<?
I don't know veritas Netbackup but its good to log a new thread in Veritas group .
IT may or may not be a bug...


0
 

Author Comment

by:gflmartins
ID: 24793274
Hi javeedabdul,

That is a great response thank you - will the change to /etc/rc3.d/S76snmpdx cause any performance issues as there will be no timeout limit?

Thanks

Terry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24811152
Not sure . Sorry can't comment on that.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bcblaketpa
bcblaketpa earned 200 total points
ID: 24910584
The messages in the logs that reference VERITAS is the sg (SCSI pass-through) driver, which NetBackup uses to send control data to tape drives, mainly SCSI reserve and release.

You say you're running NetBackup 4.5, which depending on which patches are on it, could be pretty buggy with the sg driver, especially if you are using SSO (Shared Storage Option). NetBackup 4.5 is a really old version so I would want to know why you're running that older version.

I assume this is a NetBackup media server, which is a server that directly transfers data from disk to tape? If it's not designed to do that, you could always unload NetBackup which would get rid of the sg driver... I just don't know if that was the original intent... i.e. if NetBackup media server is no longer being used, you could get rid of it and see if that is what caused the problem.

Also depending on how the sg driver was configured, it could potentially be scanning a whole lot of controllers and targets, which would explain the time in between those messages... you can modify /kernel/drv/sg.conf to only scan the appropriate targets and LUNs, reinstall the sg driver (which reloads it), and then every subsequent reload should not have those delays.

However, the sg driver is just an initial load and discovery as referenced by your log messages... if the performance problem continues even after the driver was loaded, then you have another issue likely.
0