Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User logon problem

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am having a problem with a particular user account logging on to a specific computer. When this particular user attempts to logon on this specifc computer they cannot access outlook or their mapped network drives. When i check the user account it comes up as being locked from looking at the security log i noted 40 failed logon attempts (error bad username or password) within a 20 second period. However if the user logs on to any other computer they can access all their network drives and email. If any other user logs on to that specific computer they can successfully access all network resources and email?? I have checked the computer thoroughly for malware and cant find anything. I would greatly appreciate any help or advice !
0
Comment
Question by:easiman
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dybw earned 1500 total points
ID: 24763983
It looks like you have a corrupted profile under this specific user account. Login (after a full reboot) as a local admin, locate the profile (usually under c:\documents and settings - XP or c:\users  - Vista) and rename the entire folder (just in case there are files to be copied over to the new profile.
When the user log back in, the system will create a new clean profile (faster too).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 24764824
check for any mapped drives under an old password.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 24771137
yes this usually means a profile problem, or old mapped drive links using an old password, when the user logs in, they will activate their login script and the failed connection requests will show up on the DC and lock the account.

as Dybw said rename the profile as an admin, get them to login again after a reboot to generate a new profile, and see if that works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easiman
ID: 31599208
It was a corrupt profile but the full fix was a little more complex. There were many unknown profiles listed and the user with the problem was one of them. Full backup of data then deletion of all unknown profiles before logging back in to create new profile and resoring data was solution.
0