Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quick Question...Adding memory to a Server

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I know this is a simple question, but I just want to bounce my concern off of you guys/gals.

My boss wants me to add 2x256MB PC3200 Non ECC to a server that currently has 2x512MB PC3200 Non ECC.  It is running Dual Channel Mode.  Correct me if I am wrong, but I was always under the impression that you should run similar size, speed, CAS Latency, etc of memory if you choose to run in Dual Channel Mode.

I want to explain to my boss we should just purchase 2x512MB PC3200 Non ECC and add that vs. the 2x256MB.

So, what are your thoughts?

Thanks for your time.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 24763956
You probably should purchase 2*512MB of memory but technically there is no reason why you cannot connect the other 2.
If it is a Dual Channel board then you just need to make sure they are matched in both channels, i.e. 1*512MB and 1*256 in each channel.

If you are mixing speeds the fast memory will normally only operate at the speed of the slower memory as it all needs to be operating at the same speed.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:techzter
techzter earned 1000 total points
ID: 24763962
To run in dual channel mode you need to have the same spec chips but only in the same slots. So slots 1 and 3 could be run with 512, and slots 2 and 4 could run with 256. I believe that you should be fine.

With the price of memory if the 512 isn't much more expensive I would recommend it anyway just for more bang for the buck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 24797916
OK, I added it and seems to be working just fine.

Thanks for the advice.

Have a great day.

Bob
0