Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i edit the sql in crystal reports 11

Posted on 2009-07-02
6
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi all

i never use crystal reports at all, but i need to urgently edit a report created by someone whos on holidays, and as far as i can see it was created with a sql script, which i can see by going to database> show sql

but how can i edit this?
0
Comment
Question by:meteorelec
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pssandhu
ID: 24764106
The SQL you are looking at is created dynamically by the Crystal Report engine. You will have to know crystal to make the changes you are looking for.
The only place a SQL syntax could have been written would be under the "SQL Expression" under the "Field Explore Menur" on the right. But that might only be part of the whole SQL that you are looking at.
P.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jgbreeden
ID: 24764558
Do you need an additional field from the database, or are you just changing summaries or calculations?

I'm just wondering if the changes you need actually require changing the SQL, or if you could get your results by working within the groups and formulas on the report.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 24765010
hi
he sent me an email before he left saying here is the sql that he used to create the report incase i need to ammend the date range within the report, its a really basic report with just 5 or 6 fields and one parameter passed at the start
as far as i see there are no formulas or stored sql procedures, and the date range isnt set in selection expert,  but i really am a crystal novice so i am proably missing something simple,
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pssandhu earned 2000 total points
ID: 24765628
Run the report with its default values. Then go to Database>database expert
For all the tables listed on the right ( I am guessing it is only one), right click to see if it is SQL Command or not. If it is SQL Command then when you right click yuo should see the option "Edit Command".
P.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24765985
If it isn't a command, you can't changethe SQL directly.

You can change the date range through the SELECT EXPERT under the REPORTS menu.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meteorelec
ID: 24770658
cheers pssandhu that done the trick!
 
mal
0