Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Backup Problem

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to set up a sql server 2k backup system where I have a complete back-up every day and transaction log backups every hour.  When I try to create the transaction log backup I get an error indicating that "...is not part of a multiple family media set..."  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 24764182
Could you post the backup statement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 24765711
I am just using the Enterprise Manager wizard for this.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagdish Devaku earned 1000 total points
ID: 24765990
Hi,
check the link below which deals with the above error.
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqldisasterrecovery/thread/a1eb2818-2a97-4c52-aa8d-7c224f1ac282
try this links too...
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/Forums/Topic279584-24-1.aspx#bm679020
" then just before clicking "OK" to start the restore, you can click on the little scrolly-looking icon at the top and generate a script that will do what you were about to do by clicking "OK". Generate that script to a new query window and run it... and let me see what that script is also.

I am 100% willing to keep attempting to help you, but in the interest of full disclosure, I must remindd you that I do not have a lot of experience with differential backups. And even LESS with 2005's version. If you'd like me to refer this back to the group to get someone with more pertinent experience, I would be glad to. It is up to you, no hurt feelings either way."
http://en.allexperts.com/q/MS-SQL-Server-1801/backup-restore-1.htm#b
please let me know if there is any issue...
bye
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 24769599
The key to this is that when you go to backup the TLog using the Wizard, you need to make sure that you remove the file in the listbox and add your own for the TLog so that it is it's own.
BackupDialog.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jagdish Devaku
ID: 24770068
thats gr8... extension of the transaction log backup will be .trn...
all the best bye...
0