Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to install watchguard sso agent onto server 2008 DC?????

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
we are upgrading our domain controller to server 2008 and we use the weblocker from watchguard for our internet filtering.  i was wondering if the sso agent that we put on our current DC is compatable with server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 24770185
There is no published information from WG about compatibility/non compatibility of SSO and win2008; I personally have never got a chance to use it on win2008.

You can try once and update; would be helpful for everyone.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 2000 total points
ID: 24855964
Officially it's not supported yet, but it should work. Make sure you're running 10.2.9 on the X1250e and for the SSO agent.
0