Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Folder cannot be backuped because access denied

Posted on 2009-07-02
10
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Dear A,,

I have exchange server 2003 Sp2
Sysmantec Backup exec 10d

In the backup exec 'property' job resource credentials . When I test all resources. I got the message near 'Microsoft Exchange public folder' : access denied.
All other resources are successfull.
The account I am using got administrator rights and Exchange admin rights.
I bouncing my head to find where the issue is, any idea ???

thks in advance
 
0
Comment
Question by:madinina
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24764131
Do you have rights to the public folder itself? Can you confirm this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madinina
ID: 24764149
Where do I have to check this ??? from ESM ??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24764171
Yes, go into ESM, then navigate to the Public Folder location. Right-click on the Public Folders, then view the security permissions. Check each PF to confirm, just to be on the safe side.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24764387
Are you taking intividual public folder backup or store backup?
Following link have some information..
http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/access-denied-error-connecting-exchange-server-public-folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:madinina
ID: 24764489
Hi Subsun,

I am talking about Public folder store backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:madinina
ID: 24764638
Which permissions I have to check ?? Directory rights, client permissions, administrative rights ??
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24764665
Check the public folder store properties and see if your backup service account/group has permission on it.
Does the service account have a mailbox?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24764735
Go to ESM, > Expand the admin group >expand the server which you are backing up > expand the storage groups > right click on the PF store > go to security tab > and verify the permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:madinina
ID: 24767291
the account  I have created in AD get admin rights and is belong to  exchange service grouo. The account has a mailbox.
In Each Public Folder store in ESM there is the exchange service group. But I still get the issue
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 750 total points
ID: 24767686
Make sure that you have configured the Backup Exec Exchange service account correctly:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/234575.htm
0