Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I need to restrict users from shutting down or restarting the terminal server.

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
I am using a windows 2003 server, a member server, as a terminal server. I need to restrict users from restarting or shutting down this system. I did edit the local security settings of this system and removed all but the administrators group from ability to shutdown the system, however it appears that option is still available to them.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dboyle53169
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 24764334
The below article goes into how to secure 2003 TS, including removing the shutdown. I have done this, and that option is no longer available to my users.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278295  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 24771663
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itquestions earned 2000 total points
ID: 24934990
The simplest that we have found is to turn off the CMD prompt, run command, remove the shutdown command from the start menu, and disable access to the registry.

All of these are found under the

User Settings:Administrative Templates: Start Menu and Taskbar
and
User Settings:Administrative Templates:System
0