Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP CP1700 driver problem on SBS 2003

Posted on 2009-07-02
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,
I have an issue with the driver for the HP CP1700 printer on a clients SBS 2003. The driver is installed and printing in basic formats is no problem. Only this device supports A3 format printing but this is not available in the preferences menu and so users also can't select this option.
I've search quit a bit on the net but only find a solution for Vista clients (hpw1b83l.gpd file). The users are XP and using the driver on the server. How can I now make the A3 available for all the XP clients? Thanks for any advice towards the solution of this pesky problem.
Kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:antwerp2007
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pete_Zed
ID: 24767514
On the server, check the properties of the printer driver. Under Device Settings or printing defaults, make sure you have selected any options for paper size relating to A3. This will filter down to the XP clients.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberLex earned 1500 total points
ID: 24767604
Greetings

I just installed the cp1700 driver on my 2003 R2 server and shared it to xp client, A3 is selectable as format in the driver.

The driver I used:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=33103&prodNameId=33110&swEnvOID=1005&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=cp-1093-2

Maybe you should remove the queue and driver from the server, re-install the new download. Same for clients.

cheers
Lex


clientxp.gif
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:antwerp2007
ID: 31599216
It set me in the wright direction and with the driver for 9800 series I got the wanted results.
Sorry for the long time to close this issue but sometimes better late than never I geuss. Greetings
0