Solved

How To Execute A Select Query With VBA In Excel 2003

Posted on 2009-07-02
9
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have the following query in MS Excel VBA 2003.  I keep getting an error message saying cannot execute a SELECT query.  How can I get around this?
Sql = "SELECT Username, Password, ReleaserStatus " & _

             "FROM UserTable " & _

             "WHERE Username = ' " & Sheets("MainPage").txtUName.Value & " ' "
 

db.Execute Sql

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgrguric
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Are you trying to get the query results into a recordset?

Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
Set rs = db.OpenRecordset(Sql)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
Comment Utility
You can't execute a Select query that way because there is nowhere for the output to go.  You need to put the select query inside some sort of object that "knows" how to manage the output.  

What do you want to do with the result set from the select?

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
Comment Utility
Did you meant this..?
Saurabh...

Sql = "SELECT Username, Password, ReleaserStatus " & _

             "FROM UserTable " & _

             "WHERE Username =  """ & Sheets("MainPage").txtUName.Value & """;"

             

 

Db.Execute Sql

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgrguric
Comment Utility
Here is the rest of the code.
    Dim db As DAO.Database

    Dim strSQL As String, dbPath As String, var, td As DAO.tabledef

    Sheets("MainPage").Activate

    

    dbPath = "C:\DB.mdb"

    Set db = OpenDatabase(dbPath)

    Sql = "SELECT Username, Password, ReleaserStatus " & _

             "FROM UserTable " & _

             "WHERE Username = ' " & Sheets("MainPage").txtUName.Value & " '"

 

    db.Execute Sql

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
Comment Utility
Where is UserTable stored, is it in an external database???

Try using the   Data ----> Get External Data ----> New Database Query   from the menu in Excel.

ET
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgrguric
Comment Utility
The UserTable is stored in an MS Access Database


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Eric Sherman
Comment Utility
>>>>The UserTable is stored in an MS Access Database<<<<<<<

From the top menu in Excel ...

1.) Data ----> Get External Data ----> New Database Query
2.) When the Choose Data Source window opens, select MS Access Database*
3.) Navigate to your database and follow the remaining prompts.


ET  
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
Comment Utility
Even if that code SELECT were to run, it doesn't accomplish anything because you are not doing anything with the result set.  I infer it is intended to return a password and release status, but then what?

What action do you want if 0 rows are returned?
What action do you want if 1 row is returned?
What action do  you want if >1 row are returned?

Please explain what you want to do with the result set from the select.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgrguric
Comment Utility
Right now I'm just trying to open the connection to the database and run a query on the table UserTable to ensure it works.  Setting it up as a recordset appears to be the way to go.
    Dim db As DAO.Database

    Dim rs As DAO.Recordset

    Dim Sql As String, dbPath As String

    

    dbPath = "C:\DB.mdbdb"

    Sheets("MainPage").Activate

    

    Set db = OpenDatabase(dbPath)

    

    Sql = "SELECT Username, Password, ReleaserStatus " & _

             "FROM UserTable"

    

    Set rs = db.OpenRecordset(Sql)

    rs.MoveFirst

        

    MsgBox (rs![UserName] & " " & rs![Password] & " " & rs![ReleaserStatus])

Open in new window

0