Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Comparison between Windows Server and Windows WEB Server

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What are the differences between Windows Server (WS) and Windows WEB Server (WWS)?  I am most interested in what the WEB server version is "missing".  I am thinking of getting WWS but I need to make certain it has everything I need (especially SMTP and support for PHP).

Please don't direct me to MC$FT product pages or support. I found all the "sales pitch" web pages on the Microsoft site.  I even tried to chat live online with a "representative" who only seemed interested in finding out if I was a Microsoft "partner" and if I was not then she/he wanted to get a Microsoft "partner" to call me about my questions.  You know what happens if a sales person ever gets your phone number......

I need some technical details without the sales pitch from them.
0
Comment
Question by:PIERCGG
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 240 total points
ID: 24764505
Are you referring to Web Server Edition?  We use that for our 2003 web servers.  I know offhand that it does not come with domain controlling or fax sharing abilities.  It does support PHP.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 260 total points
ID: 24764517
The big difference is that the web edition can not run Network Infrastructure services like DNS, AD, etc. Web can only run web services.

http://forums.asp.net/t/1325697.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:PIERCGG
ID: 31599227
thank  you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hotp
ID: 24764953
My understanding is that it will just not do the standard cal.  its only good for web apps.
0