Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 AD question ?

Posted on 2009-07-02
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is there a way of finding out if a PC in AD has not logged on for more than a month ?

Thx
Adam.
0
Comment
Question by:adam_kan2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24764504
I believe not. For that purpose you'll have to use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager, or some third party application.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 24764522
Try this one:
OldCmp
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/oldcmp/index.htm

Or, in a W2k3 domain running in W2k3 functional level, with the following command:
dsquery computer -inactive 4 -limit 0
-inactive expects the number of weeks!
This might yield false positives for notebooks or machines that are shut down.

Ordsquery computer -stalepwd 30 -limit 0
This might yield false positives for notebooks or machines that are shut down, or if the changing of the computer passwords has been disabled for some reason.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RobinHuman
RobinHuman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24764557
Use the dsquery command from the server 2003 adminkit;
syntax is: dsquery computer -inactive 10
where 10 is the number of weeks the machine has been inactive; - note: this only works in an AD 2003 native environment
alternatively, you could use Oldcmp - available here: http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/oldcmp/index.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:up_grayed_out
ID: 24765072
I did it through the logon script. Echo hostname, username, date/time to a csv file. I also used smbios2.exe from ibm. This reads the service tag off of dell systems to keep a running inventory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_kan2000
ID: 24770549
Hi up_grayed_out - Do you have the script that you used.

Regards
Adam
0