Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 800: Unable to establish vpn connection

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an sbs2003 server with 2 NIC's (one wan and one LAN).  I am running the standard sbs2003 firewall.  VPN was working one day and then failed the next. Rebooting the server does not fix it. Restarting RRAS does not fix it. I always get the same error on my XP workstations when I try to connect in. Error 800: Unable to establish vpn connection. This happens from multiple workstations in multiple locations.  I can use RDP and OWA and RWW on the sbs2003 with no problem.  I can telnet on port 1723 and get a blinking cursor.  If I run  netstat -an |find"1723" it responds with
tcp     0.0.0.0:1723     0.0.0.0          listening

But I always get the error 800 now when I try to connect.

 
0
Comment
Question by:degoodwin
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spamster earned 1500 total points
ID: 24764465
This site makes a few suggestions:
http://www.howtonetworking.com/vpnissues/error800.htm

1) if you have firewall, open TCP Port 1723, IP Protocol 47 (GRE).
2) make sure you can reach the VPN server by using ping.  Sometimes, poor connection can cause this issue too.
3) You may need to update the firmware on a router or firewall
4) The VPN server may not be able to get IP from DHCP for the VPN client. So, you may want to re-configure VPN host networking settings. Go to the Properties of the VPN>Network, check Specify TCP/IP address and Allow calling computer to specify its own IP address, and uncheck Assign TCP/IP addresses automatically using DHCP.
5) Make sure no other secure software blocks your access. For example, if you use Norton security software, you may need to add the remote client's IP so that the client can access.
6) If your VPN running on a Windows RRAS with NAT enabled, you may want to check the NAT settings.
7) Make sure no security software like Microsoft OneCare software that blocks the GRE.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 24764481
Try the following link which has troubleshooting steps for error 800

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772616(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24764497
Are you telnet'n from outside of the local network? Is port 1723 forwarded on the router's NAT firewall?

If not you will neet to connect to the routers config page from the server (type http://<router ip address), whilst in a remote session to the server.

From there you will need to configure the firewall to forward port 1723 to the servers IP address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:degoodwin
ID: 31599232
PRoblem was an update to AVG 8.5 reset the firewall on all 3 reomte computers and they blocked the vpn access. reset the pots and it worked.
0