[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP: fopen and large file

Posted on 2009-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I'm trying to open large (ish) text file using fopen and then read it line by line to create mysql queries. The size of the file is 264.8 MB. The script times out every time despite increasing max_execution_time to 1000. Are there any other variables that I should be looking at or is 1000 simply to low?

Thank you in advance!
$handle = fopen($file, "rb");
 
		if ($handle)
		{
			$line = fgets($handle);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tomcupr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mallcore
ID: 24764478
There is a function called
file($file) or
file_get_contents($file)

The first one puts the entire file into array, the other one reads the file and puts it into a string. In my opinion its easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcupr
ID: 24764541
@mallcore: will it solve my problem though? I am not looking for an easier but working solution and I'm not too sure that 264 MB string or array would work...
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24764650
Increasing 264M with  max_execution_time won't help. you should see in php.ini file and keep it less than 128M and try it out...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mallcore earned 1500 total points
ID: 24764653
Just noticed you are reading the file binary
ini_set('max_execution_time', '10000');
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24764657
also check, set_time_limit from php.ini and work on.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 24764673
consider to read chunk and open it.,

ref. http://php.net/manual/en/function.readfile.php
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24764856
What is in the file? Is it CSV data or SQL queries or something else?

0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcupr
ID: 24764862
@bportlock it's tab delimited data
0