Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendation of a free port scanning program

Posted on 2009-07-02
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi!

I am in search of a free port scanning program that will give me information on all PC's connected to a network.  The information that I really need from the scan is the operating system type installed on each scanned PC.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cburn32
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 24764475
I like NMAP.  There is a *nix and Windows version.  The Windows version has a GUI.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rcflyr earned 500 total points
ID: 24764555
I second nmap:

nmap -O xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

will perform a port scan as well as OS detection
0