Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

novell netware 6.5 - units in use

Posted on 2009-07-02
8
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Does anyone know how to make this happen in Novell Netware 6.5 Service Pack Revision 5:

1. user logs in
2. user works for a short time
3. user logs out
4. within 5 minutes, that "unit in use" is freed up for the next person

Our users log in to a kiosk-like machine for a short time, then log out. However, we only have 100 units available (Netware Administrator, Novell+Netware 6 User+650) and I currently must manually remove licenses multiple times per day because we have more than 100 users (but very few people are logged in all day).
0
Comment
Question by:light-blue
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 24765621
The issue is that, even when you log out, the login directory (SYS:LOGIN) is left open for some time as a connection.  Here's a link that might offer some help:
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243627
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 24765814
yes, that helps explain things a bit, though I'm not sure how to implement it. Any advice there? If I could implement it at the Kiosk machine, things would work pretty well.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 24766988
Is it your code on the kiosk?  Can you just call a VBScript similar to the one listed?  You can call it by shelling out to a command like "cscript scriptname.vbs".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 2000 total points
ID: 24786297
I don't think the vbscript will actually help in  this case. The script will disconnect from the server, but that won't automatically free up a license.

"we only have 100 units available"
"we have more than 100 users"

This is your problem.

Novell licensing is persistent per user. That means one user can log into a tree, connect to any servers and resources, and only use one license unit. Printers, workstations, and other non-people objects don't consume licenses anymore, only actual human users do.

When a user logs in, the license is assigned to that user, and will stay assigned to them for 90 days. After 90 days with no activity, the license will be released to be used by someone else.

Manually releasing licenses is supported, but this is not intended to be a way to let two different people share a single license, it's supposed to let you free up unused licenses when there are staff changes.

Your best solution is to add more licenses. If that's not an option, then your next best option would probably be to find a way to use some sort of generic login shared by multiple people.





0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 24786307
From Novell's licensing FAQ:


How many license units do I need to purchase?
Determining the number of user access licenses needed is simple. First determine the total number of users that will be accessing the network. Then purchase the equivalent number of user licenses.For example, if you have 112 users all in one context who will be accessing resources on your network, you will need to purchase a minimum of 112 licenses. Since user licenses are sold in quantities of 5, 10, and 25 license units, you will need to purchase at total of a 115 license units
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 24786367
>>Your best solution is to add more licenses. If that's not an option, then your next best option would probably be to find a way to use some sort of generic login shared by multiple people.
Hmmm....that's a good idea and could work. What happens if multiple unique IP's log into the server with the same Novell username/password at roughly the same time? In other words, can 10 users login to the same MS Terminal Server and authenticate with the same username / password?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:billmercer
billmercer earned 2000 total points
ID: 24786619
Licensing is assigned per NDS User object. Concurrent logins of a single user on multiple workstations are permitted, and can be limited using the Limit Concurrent Connections option for user login restrictions.  I don't know, but I assume, that the same thing holds true for terminal server sessions.

A shared login might be ok, depending on the circumstances, but it could present some security risks, and it may be legally dubious. I guess a lot depends on exactly how your kiosks are being used.





0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:light-blue
ID: 31600239
Thank you both. I will continue to use the Licenses in use feature until we decommission Novell Netware from our environment in a few months.
0