Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install network printer on Small Business Server

Posted on 2009-07-02
12
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello, we have a small business server with several networked printers. Most users use the centrally located networked printers, however in one office I am trying to share a printer between two colleagues, I installed an HP PSC 500 printer on one system (Vista) then shared the printer. The other computer in the office is XP, when I try to add the printer to the XP system I get the following error. "Cannot connect to the printer either you have typed the name incorrectly or the printer has lost its connection to the server." When I go to printers and faxes on the XP system I can see the printer, but get the error when trying to attach it.

I haven't had to do this in a while and am wondering what I am forgetting :)
You don't need to install a driver for XP (according to HP)  do I need to install it on the server?
Also the printer is using a parallel port,  not a USB.
 
0
Comment
Question by:jhmblvd
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24764672
You need to install the XP and the Vista drivers serperately.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jmarti80
ID: 24764687
It's probably a permissions issue.  On the Vista machine where the printer is installed on, make sure to grant "Everyone" access to print to it in the Security tab:

RIGHT click on the PRINTER-->go to PROPERTIES-->go to the SECURITY tab and grant all rights for "EVERYONE"

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:marcustech
ID: 24764689
So add a new printer with the same TCPIP port, but install one driver for each
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 24764738
When it comes to SBS and HP (or other vendor) All-In-One printers -- avoid them like the plague! SBS environments don't function with them correctly and you will most likely encounter print spool problems.

EE PAQ'd Solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_23595949.html

List of printers recommended by HP for Terminal Services:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Remote_Desktop-Terminal_Services/Q_23009178.html

---

For network printers, you need to install the Windows Server 2003 driver on the SBS server so it can actually query the printer.

Printers that use ports that do not begin with COM, LPT, or USB are not redirected in a remote desktop or a terminal services session
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laguayoiii
ID: 24765157
You need to install the XP drivers on the local PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhmblvd
ID: 24765471
None of these solutions worked. I installed the driver on the XP system. I went into Security settings and allowed "Everyone." I can see the printer when I browse the network list of printers, but it will not add.

I changed the name, did a reinstall,

Still no joy.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24765537
Please paste
 ip address of both colleague's computer/laptop


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24767718
Greetings

if both pc's are joined to the same domain (are they?), maybe this helps

http://troubleshoot.ooz.ie/2009/02/fixed-windows-cannot-connect-to-printer.html

cheers
Lex
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 24767786
Going under the assumption that they are both on the same domain here, listed below is a link for instructions that should get this working for you:

http://it.megocollector.com/?p=474
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhmblvd
ID: 24780631
Hi, sorry for the delay 4th of July.
Both computers are on the same network (domain) they are in the same office! I tried the above solutions with no success. I can't figure it out. The printer shows up in the list of printers, you just can't add it. I have disabled firewalls, reinstalled the printer from scratch, nothing seems to work.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 2000 total points
ID: 24781391
The problem is that the HP PSC 500 is not supported on the SBS 2003 (nor Window Server 2003).  
Unless the server can fully see it/use it, it won't offer it.

0