Solved

CISCO 3750 IOS UPGRADE ISSUES.

Posted on 2009-07-02
9
4,762 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-08
I need to delete a flash file(upgrading IOS on Cisco 3750) but there isn't enough space for the new IOS.  I tried del  /force  /recursive flash1:filename, but didn't work.  It doesn't give an error, but the file is still in the folder.   I can still see it, and the space isn't released. If I remove the options(force /recursive), then it tells me that the file doesn't exist.    However, I can still see it, and the space isn't released(%Error deleting flash1:c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE5.bin (No such file or directory).   I really need to upgrade the IOS from the base IOS.   Can you get me through this?
^
0
Comment
Question by:FreshExpress
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24764804
You're probably missing a "." or an "-" in the filename.

Please post the output of a "show flash:" and paste the output of when you type in the delete command.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 24764891
I usually overwrite the new IOS to the current IOS instead of delete then load the new IOS.

copy tftp://10.15.5.1/c3750-ipservicesk9-mz.122-50.SE1.bin flash:/c3750-ipbase-mz.122-25.SEB4.bin/c3750-ipbase-mz.122-25.SEB4.bin

boot system flash:/c3750-ipservicesk9-mz.122-50.SE1.bin
write mem
reload

FYI, use notepad to put your command there first, check them and then cut/past to the CLI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FreshExpress
ID: 24764977
Sage,
   Here is what I attempted.   I'll try your way.

Directory of flash:/

    2  -rwx         616  Feb 28 1993 19:39:51 -05:00  vlan.dat
    3  -rwx       34506   Mar 1 1993 21:15:06 -05:00  config.text
    4  -rwx           5   Mar 1 1993 21:15:06 -05:00  private-config.text
    5  drwx         192  Feb 28 1993 19:06:56 -05:00  c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE5

15998976 bytes total (6334976 bytes free)
USDEWISW01#del flash1:c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE5
Delete filename [c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE5]?
Delete flash1:c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE5? [confirm]
%Error deleting flash1:c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE5 (Is a directory)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24765060
There's no IOS in your flash. That's a directory. Notice the "d" on the left? Also note the filesize; it's only 192 bytes. It even tells you it's a directory in the error message (Is a directory).

You can use the "rmdir" to remove a directory.

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 500 total points
ID: 24765411
HI,

I think the IOS is inside this folder:

    5  drwx         192  Feb 28 1993 19:06:56 -05:00  c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE5
cd c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE5  (like DOS) and after that you able to delete the c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE5.bin

Or

format flash:

Best regards,
Istvan


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 24765744
here is command that you need to issue from rommn mode.


#delete /force /recursive flash:<image>
this will help you remove old IOS.
But keep old IOS handy, Just in case, Also after the removal of the ios you will need to send old ios VIA console cable using Xmodem- this will take about 3hours
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24766157
Try this:

go download the image with the tar format.

Then issue this command:

archive download-sw /overwrite /reload tftp://x.x.x.x/c3750-ipbase-mz.122-25.SEB4.tar

That will take care of overwrite any existing ios that was on there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Street
ID: 24771976
yes you have the web enababled image so you can manage the switch through a web page..

Kenboonejr has the correct command to update this image, but you will need the tar version to do this.

you can if you wish use Bsohn method which is to delete the web based ios and install a Bin version. He is incorrect you do not need to send the ios via consol cable. the switch will carry on runing happily with out a IOS file in flash (cisco switcsh / routers copy the entire ios to dram memery and run it from there, the IOS is flash is only access at bootup). so before rebooting it (which will casue you major problems as you will have to send a ios via consol) simple send the new IOS via tftp / ftp now that you flash is empty)  and set you boot system to use the new ios. Also do a copy run start to back up you config to flash (incase you have deleted that as well. )

Reboot and you will be runnign the new IOS with you current config. about 2 min downtime and you IOS is upgraded....


funcanatiliy wise both are identical (assuming you have the same feature set) the only difference between a .tar image and a .bin image is the web interface.

Also Bsohn changing the console port speed to 15200 will allow you to send an ios much quicker to a switch / router than the 3 hours you suggest.
you can also send the ios to the router in  romm (recovery) mode, via TFTP.  which is much quicker.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FreshExpress
ID: 31599243
I was actually attempting to remove the old image directory.  I had to go into the directory, them apply the del/ force / recursive command.   I was then able to complete the TFTP to upload the new IOS.
0