[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stored procedure in SSRS and Report Manager

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I built a stored procedure to test a process that I want to put in place with another report - this sp is very simple, the other won't be.  The whole thing works well in management studio and renders a report fine, but when the .rdl in the reports manager and view, I get an error.
***
An error has occurred during report processing.
Query execution failed for data set 'DataSet1'.
For more information about this error navigate to the report server on the local server machine, or enable remote errors
***
Help?  Suggestions?
execute usr_sp_cxlalert
select * from omni_cancellation where year(cxldate) = year(getdate()) and month(cxldate) = month(getdate())

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:angelnjj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hadush
ID: 24764889
If you are running both the select statment and store proc to get one dataset you have to use like UNION otherwise it will continue to give an error.  When you run SSMS it gives two result sets which means either you have to combine them if you want them in one result. If they are separate datasets then dataset1 will be only the store proc, and dataset2 will be your select statment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:angelnjj
ID: 24765082
I've split into two datasets, but my main problem - that they won't render when I run from the report manager - still happens...with the same error message.
expertsexchange.doc
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Hadush earned 1000 total points
ID: 24766032
It may be credential issue for the store proc.  Copy the report and deply with out the store proc dataset and check if you can view the report.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tone' Shelby
ID: 24775025
Also, You may assure that the data source connection type is the same on report manager to assure the parameter passing is supported the same. This almost sounds like the sp is not recognizing the parameter passed from the report into the stored procedure or the are named the same? (you get the same message for both)
0