Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Pix 515E Disable VPN

Posted on 2009-07-02
4
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a client that uses a cisco pix 515e. I am using the cisco ASDM utility for configuration. They use the cisco vpn client and they have 2 site-to-site tunnels established as well. They don't want the site-to-site tunnels established all of the time so I tried unchecking the enabled box next to either one of them in the ASDM and when I click apply I get the following error message: Error in Sending Command
 [OK] group-policy GroupPolicy1 attributes
      group-policy GroupPolicy1 attributes
[ERROR] vpn-tunnel-protocol svc
      
vpn-tunnel-protocol svc
                    ^
 % Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

[OK] configure terminal

I need to know how I can disable a particular vpn without affecting another
0
Comment
Question by:aaronbwoods
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 24765355
What version of PIX code are you running?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24765374
HI,
I advise you tou disable the access-list which responsible for the vpn, it is easy to manage, if you know what time peridicly want to use check time the access-list timelist:

Configuration > Firewall > Access Rules

Configuration > Firewall > Objects > Time Ranges

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbwoods
ID: 24835957
pix version is 6.3. I would not have any problem just disabling the access-list but the customer is going to be doing this and they would like to be able to just uncheck the enable button next to the vpn tunnel
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 1500 total points
ID: 24852560
As a suggestion, you could script a solution to enable and disable the access list using telnet or ssh command line.    Have you given that any consideration?
0