Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"if" tag without strut

Posted on 2009-07-02
7
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I've saw that in struts we've a "<s:if". Because I don't use strut, how to do it? I've many case where it would be very usefull!
0
Comment
Question by:Nargzul
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 1800 total points
ID: 24764955
Use the JSTL tags?

<c:if  should work



http://java.sun.com/products/jsp/jstl/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nargzul
ID: 24766307
I've tried but I've some problem:

Caused by: org.apache.jasper.JasperException: /Menu.jsp(10,62) PWC6314: According to the TLD, the attribute test is not a deferred-value or deferred-method, but the specified value contains a #-expression

with this code:


    <c:if test="#{sessionInformations.authentificationUser}">
        
    </c:if>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nargzul
ID: 24766485
I've change the # by $ and it works. can someone explain me why?
    <c:if test="${!sessionInformations.authentificationUser}">
 
    </c:if>

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:serrutom
ID: 24767741
Use following:
<h:panelGroup rendered="${!sessionInformations.authentificationUser}">
   ...
</h:panelGroup>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nargzul
ID: 24767866
It's not only for display element, I've by exemple "jsf:forward" elements.

As I've said it's work now, can you just say me why we must use a $ and not a # like I've done since there
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gudii9
gudii9 earned 200 total points
ID: 24768317
usually expression language, jstl tags etc use $ related syntax...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nargzul
ID: 24768630
Strange, I've used the #{} since there and this is the first time I've this problem.

Thank you
0